All Courts |
[…] Dodd, Robinson, and Dorsey entered guilty pleas after jury selection. See Jan. 9, 2007 Minute Entry; Jan. 17, 2007 Minute Entry (guilty pleas entered as to Messrs. Dodd, Robinson, and Dorsey). As a result, Mr. Gooch was the sole defendant at trial, and a jury found him guilty on June 1, 2007. See Verdict Form as to Mr. Gooch [Dkt. 812]. Mr. Gooch’s appointed trial counsel was Thomas Heslep. After the United States announced that it might, and then that it would, seek the death penalty, Jensen Barber and James Connell, III, were appointed as “learned counsel.” See
18 U.S.C. § 3005(“Whoever is indicted for . . . [a] capital crime shall” have appointed two counsel, “of whom at least 1 shall be learned in the law applicable to capital cases.”). Mr. Heslep filed multiple pre-trial motions on behalf of 2 Mr. Gooch, which were ultimately denied.