Gumpad v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration , 19 F. Supp. 3d 325 ( 2014 )
[…] 744 F. Supp. 2d 216
    , 221 (D.D.C. 2010)). To survive
    the instant motion, Plaintiffs need only plead “enough facts to state a claim to relief that is
    plausible on its face” and to “nudge [their] claim[ ] across the line from conceivable to
    plausible.” Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 
    550 U.S. 544
    , 570 (2007).
    III. DISCUSSION
    In reliance on Plaintiffs’ identification of themselves in the Complaint as “the legitimate
    siblings” of the Cupatans, Defendant argued that Plaintiffs lack standing to pursue a claim for
    underpayment of benefits under 
    20 C.F.R. § 404.503
    . 3 See Def.’s Mot. at 3-4 (“qualified
    individuals for underpayment purposes are . . . surviving spouse, children, parents, and/or legal
    3
    The regulation provides in relevant part:
    If an individual who has been underpaid dies before receiving payment or
    negotiating a check or checks representing such payment, we first apply any
    amounts due the deceased individual against any overpayments as defined in §
    404.501(a) owed by the deceased individual . . . . We then will distribute any
    remaining underpayment to the living person (or persons) in the highest order of
    priority as follows:
    (1) The deceased individual's surviving spouse . . . .
    (3) The parent or parents of the deceased individual, entitled to a monthly
    benefit on the basis of the same earnings record as was the deceased individual
    for the month in which such individual died (if more than one such parent, in
    equal shares to each such parent) . . . .
    5
    representative . . . of the estate”). In their opposition, however, Plaintiffs clarified their
    relationship, referring to the Cupatans as their parents and to Fely as their sister. Pls.’ Opp’n at