Wildearth Guardians v. Salazar , 880 F. Supp. 2d 77 ( 2012 )
[…] “adequately considered and disclosed the environmental impact of its actions and that its
    decision is not arbitrary or capricious.” Theodore Roosevelt Conservation, 
    661 F.3d at 75
    (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    11
    BLM’s reliance on actual site conditions instead of bond release statistics was reasonable in
    part because the former measures the process of reclamation and the latter measures the ultimate
    success of reclamation many years after surface mining activities. See J.A. 2683, 2795.
    23
    5.      Compliance with 
    30 U.S.C. § 184
    (a)
    PRBRC also contends that BLM violated NEPA by failing to analyze whether leasing the
    WAII tracts would comply with 
    30 U.S.C. § 184
    (a), which provides in relevant part:
    No person, association, or corporation, or any subsidiary, affiliate,
    or persons controlled by or under common control with such
    person, association, or corporation shall take, hold, own or control
    at one time, whether acquired directly from the Secretary under
    this chapter or otherwise, coal leases or permits on an aggregate of
    more than 75,000 acres in any one State and in no case greater than
    an aggregate of 150,000 acres in the United States.
    
    30 U.S.C. § 184
    (a). Specifically, PRBRC claims that “BLM failed to evaluate whether, in
    issuing of [sic] a maintenance lease, Antelope [Coal LLC] and its parent company Cloud Peak
    would hold or control at one time coal leases or permits on an aggregated [sic] of more than
    75,000 acres in any one State and in no case greater than an aggregated [sic] of 150,000 acres in
    the United States.” PRBRC’s [70-1] Mem. at 25 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
    PRBRC reasons that BLM was required to consider whether leasing the WAII tracts to
    Antelope Coal LLC would comply with 
    30 U.S.C. § 184
    (a) because: first, NEPA requires an EIS