Davis v. United States , 973 F. Supp. 2d 23 ( 2014 )
[…] describing, with particularity, the alleged injury and damages and (2) received either a written
    denial of the claim from the agency or waited six months from the date of filing without
    4
    The D.C. Circuit has not yet decided whether FECA covers claims for IIED. Kalil v. Johanns, 
    407 F. Supp. 2d 94
    , 100 (D.D.C. 2005) (“To date, our Circuit Court has not addressed whether the tort of [IIED]
    falls within the scope of an ‘injury’ covered by FECA, and those Circuits that have are in disagreement on
    this point.”) That said, in the Court’s view, 
    5 U.S.C. § 8116
    (c) does not seem to distinguish IIED from
    other intentional torts on its face when its states that “[t]he liability of the United States . . . with respect to
    the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States.”
    Dismissal of her IIED claim is therefore appropriate on this ground, as well as the fact that plaintiff did
    not exhaust her administrative remedies.
    6
    obtaining a final agency disposition. Failure to comply with the administrative requirements of