Cannon v. District of Columbia , 10 F. Supp. 3d 30 ( 2014 )
[…] work done after 1997 by the District—are “taxed” and the alleged “discrimination” is not based
    10
    on the federal or non-federal source of the funds. For these reasons, Count V will be dismissed
    with prejudice.
    C. FLSA Claim of Plaintiffs Ford-Haynes, Neill, and Weeks
    Plaintiffs Sheila Ford-Haynes, Gerald Neill, and Harry Weeks alleged in their initial
    complaint that by reducing their DGS salaries by the amounts received from their PFRP
    pensions, the District had failed to pay them the minimum salary required by the FLSA. Cannon,
    717 F.3d at 204. Under § 13(a)(1) of the FLSA and 
    29 C.F.R. § 541.600
    (a), employees that
    serve in a “bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity” must be “compensated
    on a salary basis at a rate of not less than $455 per week . . . .” While the parties agreed that these
    particular plaintiffs work in such capacities at DGS, they disagreed on whether the pension
    benefits they received constituted “compensation” for FLSA purposes. See Cannon, 717 F.3d at