Harvey v. Mohammed , 841 F. Supp. 2d 164 ( 2012 )
[…] in an inadequate program. This provision does not describe damages or liability. In other words,
    this subsection simply imposes a monetary sanction—a per diem fine—on the District or a
    District official, after a program is determined to be inadequate, until the defective program is
    34
    remedied. This remedy would therefore only be available to Mr. Suggs if he were still alive and
    residing in a facility that did not adequately meet his habilitation and normalization needs.
    Moreover, § 7-1305.13 does not provide for a claim for damages against a private entity like
    Symbral. The Court therefore enters summary judgment in favor of Symbral, the Mohammeds,
    and the District on Count IX.
    2. 
    D.C. Code § 7-1305.14
    Under § 7-1305.14(c), “any person who violates or abuses any rights or privileges
    protected by this chapter shall be liable for damages as determined by law, for court costs and for
    reasonable attorneys’ fees.” The defendants cite Karaahmetoglu v. Res-Care, Inc., 
    480 F. Supp. 2d 183
    , 187 (D.D.C. 2007) (Leon, J.), for the proposition that “[a]lthough the statute may create
    a statutory duty, the fact that it allows for damages ‘as determined by law’ suggests that the