Harvey v. Mohammed , 841 F. Supp. 2d 164 ( 2012 )
[…] and Dignity Act of 1978, currently codified at 
    D.C. Code § 7-1301.02
     et seq. This Act makes it
    unlawful to deprive mentally retarded citizens of the District of their legal rights. Specifically,
    the plaintiff seeks damages pursuant to 
    D.C. Code § 7-1305.13
     (Count IX) and 
    D.C. Code § 7
    -
    1305.14 (Count VIII) for allegedly violating Mr. Suggs’s rights under the Act. Defendants move
    for summary judgment on the basis that neither section of the Act creates a private right of action
    for damages.
    1. 
    D.C. Code § 7-1305.13
    Section 7-1305.13(a) states that “[a]ny interested party shall have the right to initiate an
    action in the Court to compel the rights afforded persons with mental retardation under this
    chapter.” Section 7-1305.13(b) then allows “the right to a civil remedy in an amount not less
    than $25 per day from the Director or the District of Columbia . . . for each day in which the said
    customer at a facility is not provided a program adequate for the habilitation and normalization
    pursuant to the customer’s individual habilitation plan.” Section 7-1305.13(e) makes available
    attorney’s fees and court costs for actions brought under this section.
    The plain language of § 7-1305.13 provides for a private cause of action to compel