Harvey v. Mohammed , 841 F. Supp. 2d 164 ( 2012 )
[…] independent cause of action for violations of the Mentally Retarded Citizens Constitutional
    Rights and Dignity Act. The Court therefore denies defendants’ motion for summary judgment
    on Count VIII.
    E. Effect of 
    D.C. Code § 12-309
     on Plaintiff’s Recovery against the District
    The District of Columbia puts forth the affirmative defense that the plaintiff’s claims
    against the District for Mr. Suggs’s injuries occurring before December 23, 1999 are barred by
    the plaintiff’s failure to comply with 
    D.C. Code § 12-309
    . Under that provision, “[a]n action
    may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or
    property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his
    agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the
    approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage.” 
    D.C. Code § 12
    -
    309. Section 12-309 does not function as a statute of limitations; rather, it “imposes a notice
    requirement on everyone with a tort claim against the District of Columbia, and compliance with