Food and Water Watch v. United States Environmental Protection Agency ( 2013 )
[…] the jurisdictions to develop and implement offset programs. See 
    id.
     at S-1‒S-2. Appendix S
    goes on to note that, “[t]hose common elements are not presented here as regulatory
    requirements. However, EPA believes that in the aggregate, they will help to ensure that offsets
    are achieved through reliable pollution controls and that the goals of the Bay TMDL are met
    . . . .” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added).
    The EPA’s authority to oversee such a comprehensive management plan stems in part
    from 
    33 U.S.C. § 1313
    (e) and in part from 
    33 U.S.C. § 1267
    (g), which states that the
    “Administrator, in coordination with other members of the Chesapeake Executive Council, shall
    ensure that management plans are developed and implementation is begun by signatories to the
    /2008_09_12_watershed_trading_finalpolicy2003.pdf.
    8
    Chesapeake Bay Agreement to achieve and maintain” the goals of the Chesapeake Bay
    Agreement.6
    C. Plaintiffs’ Allegations
    Plaintiff Food and Water Watch is a non-profit organization that advocates for common
    sense policies that will result in access to safe and healthy food and clean water. Am. Compl.