Miles v. University of the District of Columbia ( 2013 )
[…] had not received notices of a tax lien but attached to their complaint documents referencing the very notices about
    which they complained, 
    id.,
     the plaintiff’s allegations here are not conclusively contradicted by the Procedures.
    21
    B.     Whether the Plaintiff has Stated Claims Under the FMLA or the DCFMLA
    The FMLA provides that “an eligible employee shall be entitled to a total of 12
    workweeks of leave during any 12-month period . . . [b]ecause of the birth of a son or daughter
    of the employee and in order to care for such son or daughter.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 2612
    (a)(1)(A). In
    cases where a birth is “foreseeable,” the Act requires that employees who exercise their right to
    leave because of the birth “provide the employer with not less than 30 days’ notice, before the
    date of the leave is to begin.” 
    Id.
     § 2612(e)(1). However, “if the date of the birth . . . requires
    leave to begin in less than 30 days, the employee shall provide such notice as is practicable.” Id.
    The DCFMLA provides similar rights and notice obligations, although employees are entitled to
    “16 workweeks during any 24-month period.” 
    D.C. Code §§ 32-502
    (a)(1), (f). With certain
    exceptions, both the FMLA and the DCFMLA require that an employee returning from