Miles v. University of the District of Columbia ( 2013 )
[…] D.C. Code §§ 32-502
    (a)(1), (f). With certain
    exceptions, both the FMLA and the DCFMLA require that an employee returning from
    authorized leave be reinstated to the same position or an equivalent position as the one she had at
    the time that her leave commenced. 
    29 U.S.C. § 2614
    (a); 
    D.C. Code § 32-505
    (d).
    There are two types of claims for alleged violations of the FMLA. First, the Act makes it
    “unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to
    exercise, any right provided” by the Act. § 2615(a)(1). Second, the act makes it unlawful for an
    employer to “discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing
    any practice made unlawful” by the Act, § 2615(a)(2), and further prohibits “any person” from
    “discharg[ing] or in any other manner discriminat[ing] against any individual” who, in
    connection with any proceedings or inquiries under the FMLA, “filed any charge or . . . instituted