Miles v. University of the District of Columbia ( 2013 )
[…] (1) Where there is an arrangement between employers to share an employee’s
    services or to interchange employees;
    (2) Where one employer acts directly or indirectly in the interest of the other
    employer in relation to the employee; or,
    (3) Where the employers are not completely disassociated with respect to the
    employee’s employment and may be deemed to share control of the
    employee, directly or indirectly, because one employer controls, or is
    controlled by, or is under common control with the other employer.
    12
    
    29 C.F.R. § 825.106
    (a) (2012). The regulations provide further that “[a] determination of
    whether or not a joint employment relationship exists is not determined by the application of any
    single criterion, but rather the entire relationship is to be viewed in its totality.”
    
    Id.
     § 825.106(b)(1).
    The District of Columbia Circuit has not spoken directly to the factors appropriately
    considered by courts in determining whether two or more employers are joint employers under