Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation v. Asahi Tec Corporation , 979 F. Supp. 2d 46 ( 2013 )
[…] sponsor of any single-employer plan is a member of a controlled group, each member of such
    group shall be jointly and severally liable for any premiums required to be paid by such
    contributing sponsor.” 
    Id.
     § 1307(e)(2). In other words, subsection (e)(2) of section 1307 adds
    a gloss to the use of the term “contributing sponsor” in the definition of the “designated payor”
    in the case of a single-employer plan to address the situation when the “contributing sponsor” is
    a member of a controlled group.
    Section 1306, however, states that in the case of termination premiums, “the designated
    payor shall be the person who is the contributing sponsor as of immediately before the
    termination date.”   
    29 U.S.C. § 1306
    (a)(7)(D)(i)(II).     Thus, the direct conflict between the
    definitions of designated payor in the two sections is that section 1307 imposes liability on plan
    administrators while section 1306 does not. So, by using the phrase “notwithstanding section