Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation v. Asahi Tec Corporation , 979 F. Supp. 2d 46 ( 2013 )
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 1306
    (a)(7)(D)(i).
    Notwithstanding means despite or in spite of. Black’s Law Dictionary 1168 (Deluxe 9th ed.
    2009).    So the question to be decided is:         which portions of section 1307 was section
    1306(a)(7)(D) meant to displace?
    30
    Section 1307(e), “Designated payor,” has two sections: (1) and (2). Subsection (1)(A)
    defines the term “designated payor” for the purposes of a single-employer plan, and it specifies
    that the designated payor may be “the contributing sponsor or plan administrator.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1307
    (e)(1)(A) (emphasis added). 14 Subsection (2) then provides that “[i]f the contributing
    sponsor of any single-employer plan is a member of a controlled group, each member of such
    group shall be jointly and severally liable for any premiums required to be paid by such
    contributing sponsor.” 
    Id.
     § 1307(e)(2). In other words, subsection (e)(2) of section 1307 adds
    a gloss to the use of the term “contributing sponsor” in the definition of the “designated payor”
    in the case of a single-employer plan to address the situation when the “contributing sponsor” is