All Courts |
[…] See
34 C.F.R. § 300.304(b)(1) (“In conducting the evaluation, the public agency must [u]se a variety of assessment tools and strategies to gather relevant functional, developmental, and academic information about the child, including information provided by the parent.”). But the IDEA provides also that “[t]he party requesting the due process hearing shall not be allowed to raise issues at the due process hearing that were not raised in the notice . . . unless the other party agrees otherwise.”
20 U.S.C. § 1415(f)(3)(B); see also
34 C.F.R. § 300.511(d) (“The party requesting the due process hearing may not raise issues at the due process hearing that were not raised in the due process complaint . . . unless the other party agrees otherwise.”).