All Courts |
[…] III. LEGAL ANALYSIS A. Waiver of Issue in Due Process Complaint The plaintiffs object to the Magistrate Judge’s conclusion that because they did not in their administrative Due Process Complaint Notice raise the issue of whether the District failed to examine all of the information that the plaintiffs had provided to the IEP team, the plaintiffs could not raise that issue at the due process administrative hearing. Pls.’ Obj. at 1-3. 10 The IDEA’s implementing regulations make clear that schools must consider information provided by a child’s parents when conducting evaluations. See
34 C.F.R. § 300.304(b)(1) (“In conducting the evaluation, the public agency must [u]se a variety of assessment tools and strategies to gather relevant functional, developmental, and academic information about the child, including information provided by the parent.”). But the IDEA provides also that “[t]he party requesting the due process hearing shall not be allowed to raise issues at the due process hearing that were not raised in the notice . . . unless the other party agrees otherwise.”
20 U.S.C. § 1415(f)(3)(B); see also