All Courts |
[…] Def.’s Obj. at 1. Although the IDEA provides no specific guidance concerning what specifically must be included in a hearing officer’s determination, it states that “a decision made by a hearing officer shall be made on substantive grounds based on a determination of whether the child received a free appropriate public education.”
20 U.S.C. § 1415(f)(3)(E)(i); see also
34 C.F.R. § 300.513(a)(1) (“[A] hearing officer’s determination of whether a child received a FAPE must be based on substantive grounds.”).