Combat Veterans for Congress Political Action Committee v. Federal Election Commission ( 2013 )
[…] Commission.” 2 U.S.C. § 437g(a)(4)(C)(ii). The Commission contends that Plaintiffs were
    provided the statutorily required “opportunity to be heard” through their written objections to the
    Commission’s reason-to-believe findings. Def.’s Mem. at 32-25. The Commission considered
    these objections and responded to them in writing in making its Final Determination as to the
    penalties.
    As Defendant notes, the statutory phrase “opportunity to be heard” does not necessarily
    require a hearing.   See, e.g., 
    2 U.S.C. § 1406
     (“The parties . . . shall have a reasonable
    opportunity to be heard, through written submission and, in the discretion of the Board, through
    oral argument.”); 
    7 U.S.C. § 93
     (requiring agency to provide “hearings or reasonable
    opportunities to be heard”); Cobell v. Norton, 
    226 F.R.D. 67
    , 90 (D.D.C. 2005) (“The Court has
    afforded the parties the opportunity to be heard through their written submissions, which is