Combat Veterans for Congress Political Action Committee v. Federal Election Commission ( 2013 )
[…] suits against a government.
    Notwithstanding this text and practice, Plaintiffs argue that the treasurer responsible for
    the violations is personally and exclusively liable for the failure to file disclosure reports, and
    that no liability exists for the committee or its current treasurer in his official capacity. Pls.’
    Mem. at 20-23.      This argument strains credulity.      Admittedly, Plaintiffs cite to a bevy of
    authorities stating that the Commission has the authority to pursue a treasurer in his personal
    capacity. See, e.g., 
    11 C.F.R. § 104.14
    (d) (“Each treasurer of a political committee . . . shall be
    personally responsible for the timely and complete filing of the report or statement and for the
    accuracy of any information or statement contained in it.”); 
    11 C.F.R. § 114.12
    (“Notwithstanding the corporate status of the political committee, the treasurer remains
    personally responsible for carrying out their respective duties under the Act.”). However, none
    of the authorities cited by Plaintiffs preclude the Commission from proceeding against both a
    committee and its current treasurer in his official capacity for a violation.           Although the