Combat Veterans for Congress Political Action Committee v. Federal Election Commission ( 2013 )
[…] Moreover, the Commission’s practice and regulations indicate that liability for committees and
    treasurers in their official capacity is the rule, rather than the exception.
    Although neither party invokes Chevron, the Court concludes that the analysis supports
    the Commission here. The text of 
    2 U.S.C. § 434
    (a)(4) clearly imposes a reporting requirement
    on political committees. 
    Id.
     (“All political committees other than authorized committees of a
    candidate shall file [the required reports]”).          Similarly, 
    2 U.S.C. § 434
    (a)(1) places the
    responsibility for reporting on treasurers, noting that “[e]ach treasurer of a political committee
    shall file reports of receipts and disbursements in accordance with the provisions of this
    subsection. The treasurer shall sign each such report.” Yet, in so many words, Plaintiffs appear
    to argue that these provisions unambiguously favor their position. Pls.’ Reply at 18. They claim
    that § 434(a)(4) does not place liability on committees themselves because subheading (a) is