Combat Veterans for Congress Political Action Committee v. Federal Election Commission ( 2013 )
[…] carrying out their statutory duties, abruptly resign from their position with their political
    13
    committees, and not face any consequences for their reckless and perhaps even criminal
    conduct.” Id. at 30.
    This Court finds Plaintiffs’ argument that political committees and committee treasurers
    in their official capacity may not be held liable for late-filed reports unavailing. Under the text
    of FECA, political committees like CVFC PAC are clearly required to file periodic reports
    disclosing their receipts and disbursements. See 
    2 U.S.C. § 434
    (a)(4) (“All political committees
    other than authorized committees of a candidate shall file [the required reports]”). Committee
    treasurers are required, among other responsibilities, to file and sign these committee disclosure
    reports. See 
    2 U.S.C. § 434
    (a)(1) (“Each treasurer of a political committee shall file reports of