Combat Veterans for Congress Political Action Committee v. Federal Election Commission ( 2013 )
[…] other than authorized committees of a candidate shall file [the required reports]”). Committee
    treasurers are required, among other responsibilities, to file and sign these committee disclosure
    reports. See 
    2 U.S.C. § 434
    (a)(1) (“Each treasurer of a political committee shall file reports of
    receipts and disbursements in accordance with the provisions of this subsection. The treasurer
    shall sign each such report.”). The implementing regulations similarly place the obligation for
    filing on the committee and its treasurer. See 
    11 C.F.R. § 104.5
    (c) (“each political committee
    that is not the authorized committee of a candidate must file either . . .”).
    Pursuant to these provisions, when the Commission makes a determination in an
    enforcement matter under 2 U.S.C. § 437g(a), its practice is to name both the political committee
    and its current treasurer in his or her official capacity as respondents. The Commission names