Combat Veterans for Congress Political Action Committee v. Federal Election Commission ( 2013 )
[…] simultaneous liability to committees and treasurers in their official capacity. Indeed, the clear
    15
    text of FECA indicates the committees themselves are the parties required to file reports.
    Moreover, the Commission’s practice and regulations indicate that liability for committees and
    treasurers in their official capacity is the rule, rather than the exception.
    Although neither party invokes Chevron, the Court concludes that the analysis supports
    the Commission here. The text of 
    2 U.S.C. § 434
    (a)(4) clearly imposes a reporting requirement
    on political committees. 
    Id.
     (“All political committees other than authorized committees of a
    candidate shall file [the required reports]”).          Similarly, 
    2 U.S.C. § 434
    (a)(1) places the
    responsibility for reporting on treasurers, noting that “[e]ach treasurer of a political committee
    shall file reports of receipts and disbursements in accordance with the provisions of this