Combat Veterans for Congress Political Action Committee v. Federal Election Commission ( 2013 )
[…] in their official capacity may not be held liable for late-filed reports unavailing. Under the text
    of FECA, political committees like CVFC PAC are clearly required to file periodic reports
    disclosing their receipts and disbursements. See 
    2 U.S.C. § 434
    (a)(4) (“All political committees
    other than authorized committees of a candidate shall file [the required reports]”). Committee
    treasurers are required, among other responsibilities, to file and sign these committee disclosure
    reports. See 
    2 U.S.C. § 434
    (a)(1) (“Each treasurer of a political committee shall file reports of
    receipts and disbursements in accordance with the provisions of this subsection. The treasurer
    shall sign each such report.”). The implementing regulations similarly place the obligation for
    filing on the committee and its treasurer. See 
    11 C.F.R. § 104.5
    (c) (“each political committee
    that is not the authorized committee of a candidate must file either . . .”).