Marbury-Bey v. United States ( 2012 )
[…] of a sentence which differed from that set out in the agreement. See Pet. at 3.
    "Under D.C. Code§ 23-110, a prisoner may seek to vacate, set aside, or correct sentence
    on any of four grounds: (1) the sentence is unconstitutional or illegal; (2) the Superior Court did
    not have jurisdiction to impose the sentence; (3) the sentence exceeded the maximum authorized
    by law; or (4) the sentence is subject to collateral attack." Alston v. United States, 
    590 A.2d 511
    ,
    513 (D.C. 1991). Such a motion must be filed in the Superior Court, see D.C. Code§ 23-110(a),
    {N)
    and "shall not be entertained ... by any Federal ... court if it appears that the [prisoner] has
    failed to make a motion for relief under this section or that the Superior Court has denied him
    relief, unless it also appears that the remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the
    legality ofhis detention." D.C. Code§ 23-110(g); see Williams v. Martinez, 
    586 F.3d 995
    , 998
    (D.C. Cir. 2009) ("Section 23-11 O(g)'s plain language makes clear that it only divests federal
    courts of jurisdiction to hear habeas petitions by prisoners who could have raised viable claims