Judicial Watch, Inc. v. U.S. Department of Defense , 963 F. Supp. 2d 6 ( 2013 )
[…] 566 F.2d at 251
    ),
    and so the index must contain “an adequate description of the records” and “a plain statement of
    the exemptions relied upon to withhold each record,” 
    id.
     at 527 n.9.
    III. ANALYSIS
    Judicial Watch concedes that both the first names of the four CIA officers who met with
    the filmmakers and the full name and rank of the Navy SEAL mentioned by Under Secretary
    Vickers would normally be exempt from disclosure under FOIA Exemption 3, which authorizes
    the withholding of matters “specifically exempted from disclosure by statute.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 552
    (b)(3); see 10 U.S.C. § 130b(a) (authorizing the Secretary of Defense to withhold
    “personally identifying information regarding (1) any member of the armed forces assigned to
    . . . a routinely deployable unit”); 
    50 U.S.C. § 3507
     (exempting the Central Intelligence Agency
    from “the provisions of any . . . law which require[s] the publication or disclosure of the . . .
    names . . . of personnel employed by the Agency”).