Securities and Exchange Commission v. Milan Group, Inc. , 962 F. Supp. 2d 182 ( 2013 )
[…] Roth v.
    SEC, 
    22 F.3d 1108
    , 1109 (D.C. Cir. 1994) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). SEC
    “need not prove the broker’s scienter to establish a violation of Section 15(a).” SEC v. Martino,
    
    255 F. Supp. 2d 268
    , 283 (S.D.N.Y. 2003).
    E. Liability of Relief Defendants
    SEC’s claims against the Relief Defendants rest on the Court’s equitable powers
    to order disgorgement of the profits of securities fraud even from persons who are not alleged to
    have been involved in the fraud themselves. See 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(5) (“[A]ny Federal court
    may grant[ ] any equitable relief that may be appropriate or necessary for the benefit of
    investors.”). A federal court “may order equitable relief against a person who is not accused of
    wrongdoing in a securities enforcement action where that person: (1) has received ill-gotten
    funds; and (2) does not have a legitimate claim to those funds.” SEC v. Cavanagh, 
    155 F.3d 129
    ,