Walter E. Campbell Company v. Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. , 959 F. Supp. 2d 166 ( 2013 )
[…] , 1347 (D.C. Cir. 2000). It first determines
    “whether jurisdiction over a party is proper under the applicable local long-arm statute.” United
    States v. Ferrara, 
    54 F.3d 825
    , 828 (D.C. Cir. 1995). If so, it examines “whether [jurisdiction]
    accords with the demands of due process.” 
    Id. I. The
    District of Columbia Long-Arm Statute
    The District of Columbia long-arm statute lists a number of different ways that a person
    might make sufficient contacts with the District for the courts to exercise personal jurisdiction
    6
    over it. D.C. Code § 13-423. The clauses relevant to this action provide for jurisdiction over
    claims arising from a person’s:
    (1) [T]ransacting any business in the District of Columbia; [or] . . .
    (6) “[C]ontracting to insure or act as a surety for or on any person,
    property, or risk, contract, obligation, or agreement located, executed, or
    to be performed within the District of Columbia at the time of contracting,
    unless the parties otherwise provide in writing[.]”
    D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(1), (6). At least one court has stated that the District of Columbia’s long-
    arm statute extends to the bounds of due process. See, e.g., Harris v. Omelon, 
    985 A.2d 1103
    ,