Abou-Hussein v. Mabus , 953 F. Supp. 2d 251 ( 2013 )
[…] West, 
    164 F.3d 634
    , 638 & n.6 (D.C.
    Cir. 1999). The plaintiff argues that he exhausted his administrative remedies through the latter
    route. See Compl. ¶ 8; Pl.’s Opp’n at 7–8 (“Plaintiff exhausted [d]iscrimination and
    Whistleblower Protection Act . . . administrative process at the [MSPB] . . . in four mixed-case
    appeals starting April 2009.”).
    As the defendant correctly points out, however, the plaintiff’s appeals before the MSPB
    are not properly characterized as “mixed case appeals.” Def.’s Mem. at 10–12. Under 
    5 U.S.C. § 7702
    , a mixed case is one in which the employee “has been affected by an action which the
    employee . . . may appeal to the [MSPB], and alleges that a basis for the action was
    discrimination prohibited by” Title VII, among other statutes. § 7702(a)(1). An employee may
    appeal only five types of employment actions directly to the MSPB: (1) removal, (2) suspension
    for more than fourteen days, (3) reduction in grade, (4) reduction in pay, and (5) a furlough of