Jones v. Taylor ( 2013 )
[…] Id.
    § 404.1520(g).
    The five-step evaluation process on an application for SSI benefits is substantially similar
    to the evaluation process for period of disability and disability insurance benefits. Compare 
    20 C.F.R. § 404.1520
    (a) with 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.920
    (a)(4). However, the SSI analysis takes into
    account any of the claimant’s “impairment(s) and related symptoms, such as pain, [which] cause
    limitations of function or restrictions [and] which limit [his] ability to meet certain demands of
    jobs.” 
    20 C.F.R. § 416
    .969a(a); see 
    id.
     § 416.969 (referring to rules applicable “in cases where a
    person is not doing substantial gainful activity and is prevented by a severe medically
    determinable impairment from doing vocationally relevant past work”). “Limitations or
    restrictions which affect [the claimant’s] ability to meet the demands of jobs other than the
    strength demands, that is, demands other than sitting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying,
    pushing or pulling, are considered nonexertional.” Id.