White v. Hillcrest Davidson & Associates , 952 F. Supp. 2d 80 ( 2013 )
[…] services rendered, in the District of Columbia . . . .
    
    D.C. Code § 13-423
    (a). 2 The complaint does not allege that Hillcrest transacts any business in
    or contracts to supply services in the District of Columbia. It merely alleges that, “[u]pon
    information and belief . . . Hillcrest . . . is authorized to do business in the District of Columbia.”
    Compl. ¶ 8.     The plaintiff asserts that Hillcrest “causes injury here by an act committed
    elsewhere,” Pl.’s Supp. Resp. ¶ 4, and suggests that 
    D.C. Code § 13-423
    (a)(4) therefore applies.
    This bare assertion is insufficient however, because the plaintiff fails to establish “any of
    subsection (a)(4)’s so-called ‘plus factors’: regularly do[ing] or solicit[ing] business, engag[ing]
    in any other persistent course of conduct, or deriv[ing] substantial revenue from goods used or
    consumed, or services rendered, in the District of Columbia.” McIntosh v. Gilley, 
    753 F. Supp. 2d 46
    , 59 (D.D.C. 2010) (quoting 
    D.C. Code § 13-423
    (a)(4)).
    The second component of the analysis turns on whether a defendant’s “minimum
    contacts” with the District of Columbia establish that “the maintenance of the suit does not