White v. Hillcrest Davidson & Associates , 952 F. Supp. 2d 80 ( 2013 )
[…] “a reference to the authorization to ‘reach out’ beyond the borders of a state,” id. ¶ 3, and that it
    applies to Hillcrest because it “causes injury here by an act committed elsewhere,” id. ¶ 4.
    Lastly, citing Rule 4 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, she claims that “serving a summons
    . . . establishes personal jurisdiction.” Id. ¶ 2. The plaintiff, who has blurred the distinction
    between subject matter jurisdiction and personal jurisdiction, is mistaken on all counts.
    The plaintiff’s reliance on 15 U.S.C. § 1681p is misplaced, as this section establishes a
    limitations period within which to bring an action under the FCRA “in any appropriate United
    States district court, without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of
    competent jurisdiction.” Id. The statute does not purport to deal with the question of personal
    jurisdiction, and the plaintiff does not indicate any particular provision of the FDCPA or CPPA
    3
    relevant to this discussion. Further, the service of a summons and complaint does not alone