Naegele v. Albers ( 2013 )
[…] Professions Code § 6204, which effectively allows any party dissatisfied with the results of non-
    binding fee arbitration under the MFAA to seek a trial de novo following the issuance of an
    award. See CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 6204. The statute provides that, “[i]f there is an action
    pending, the trial after arbitration shall be initiated by filing a rejection of the arbitration award
    and request for trial after arbitration in that action within 30 days after service of notice of the
    award.” Id. § 6204(b). These provisions, however, are subject to one important exception: “if
    either party willfully fails to appear at the arbitration hearing . . ., that party shall not be entitled
    to a trial after arbitration.” Id. § 6204(a). Under the statute, “[t]he determination of willfulness
    shall be made by the court,” although “the court may consider any findings made by the
    arbitrators on the subject of a party’s failure to appear.” Id.