Naegele v. Albers ( 2013 )
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1738
    , a federal court
    must “give the same preclusive effect to a state-court judgment as another court of that State
    would give.” 
    Id.
     (internal citations omitted); see also Migra v. Warren City Sch. Dist. Bd. of
    Educ., 
    465 U.S. 75
    , 81 (1984). And under California law—which this Court would necessarily
    look to in determining whether to apply the doctrine of res judicata to a California judgment—it
    is well settled that a judicially-confirmed arbitration award is afforded res judicata effect. See
    CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE §1287.4 (“If an [arbitration] award is confirmed, judgment shall be
    entered in conformity therewith. The judgment so entered has the same force and effect as, and
    is subject to all the provisions of law relating to, a judgment in a civil action of the same
    jurisdictional classification; and it may be enforced like any other judgment of the court in which
    it is entered, in an action of the same jurisdictional classification.”); Dial 800 v. Fesbinder, 
    118 Cal. App. 4th 32
    , 50 (Ct. App. 2004) (“As a general matter, an arbitration award is the equivalent
    of a final judgment which renders all factual and legal matters in the award res judicata.”).