Akiachak Native Community v. United States Department of Interior , 935 F. Supp. 2d 195 ( 2013 )
[…] 11
    
    49 Stat. 1250
     (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 473a), along with the authority to create Alaska
    reservations, id. § 2, 
    49 Stat. 1250
    –51. The reservation authority was repealed by FLPMA in
    1976, see FLPMA § 704(a), 
    90 Stat. 2792
    , but the land-into-trust authority has not been
    explicitly repealed. And unlike some other claims settlement acts, ANCSA did not explicitly
    revoke the Secretary’s land-into-trust authority. Cf. Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act of
    1980, Pub. L. No. 96-420, § 5(e), 
    94 Stat. 1785
    , 1791 (codified at 
    25 U.S.C. § 1724
    (e)) (“Except
    for the provisions of this subchapter, the United States shall have no other authority to acquire
    lands or natural resources in trust for the benefit of Indians or Indian nations, or tribes, or bands
    of Indians in the State of Maine.”).
    The plaintiffs argue that, absent the explicit repeal of the Secretary’s Alaska land-into-
    trust authority—either by an amendment to the 1936 Act or a provision of the sort found in the
    Maine Claims Settlement Act—that authority should be understood to have survived ANCSA.