Akiachak Native Community v. United States Department of Interior , 935 F. Supp. 2d 195 ( 2013 )
[…] Blumenthal v. United States, 
    228 F.3d 82
    , 90 (2d Cir. 2000) (“We . . . find in the Maine
    Settlement Act an obvious demonstration that Congress knew how to prohibit the Secretary from
    taking into trust any lands outside of specifically designated settlement lands. The absence of an
    analogous provision in the Settlement Act at issue in this case confirms that the Settlement Act
    was not meant to eliminate the Secretary’s power under the IRA to take land purchased without
    settlement funds into trust for the benefit of the Tribe.”).
    19
    into-trust regulations.11
    B. Regulatory Authority
    i. Effect of 
    25 C.F.R. § 151.1
    The land-into-trust regulations state that they “do not cover the acquisition of land in
    trust status in the State of Alaska, except acquisitions for the Metlakatla Indian Community of
    the Annette Island Reserve or it[s] members.” 
    25 C.F.R. § 151.1
    . The Secretary argues12 that
    this Alaska exception does not prohibit him from exercising his discretionary authority to take
    Alaska land into trust outside of Metlakatla, but only bars him from doing so by means of the