Solenex LLC v. Bernhardt ( 2022 )
[…] The relevant regulations identify seven categories of
    “adverse effects” that the Government must consider in evaluating the impacts to “historic
    properties within the area of potential effects.” 
    36 C.F.R. § 800.5
    (a), (a)(2)(@i)(vii). Six
    of the seven examples of adverse effects relate to quantifiable and objective changes to the
    physical environment. Jd. § 800.5(a)(2)(i) (“Physical destruction”); id. § 800.5(a)(2)(i)
    (“alteration”); id. § 800.5(a)(2)(iii) (“removal”); id. § 800.5(a)(2)(iv) (“change of
    the ... property’s use or of physical features”); id. § 800.5(a)(2)(v) (“Introduction of
    visual, atmospheric or audible elements”); id. § 800.5(a)(2)(vi) (“Neglect of a property
    which causes its deterioration”). The seventh relates to loss of federal control over the
    property “without adequate and legally enforceable restrictions or conditions to ensure
    long-term preservation of the property’s historic significance.” Jd. at § 800.5(a)(2)(vi1).
    The regulations also grant the Government latitude to consider types of adverse
    effects not expressly identified, 
    36 C.F.R. § 800.5
    (a)(2), but, by choosing to provide a