Solenex LLC v. Bernhardt ( 2022 )
[…] , 1412 (D.C. Cir. 1983).
    C. National Historic Preservation Act
    Like NEPA, the National Historic Preservation Act (“NHPA”) is essentially a
    procedural statute. Nat'l Mining Ass’n v. Fowler, 
    324 F.3d 752
    , 755 (D.C. Cir. 2003).
    While it does not dictate outcomes, NEPA requires an agency to “stop, look, and listen”
    before undertaking a course of action. J//. Com. Comm’n v. ICC, 
    848 F.2d 1246
    , 1261
    (D.C. Cir. 1988). And just as NEPA only applies to a subset of government actions, NHPA
    has only ever applied to government “undertaking[s].” See 16 U.S.C. § 470f (1981); 
    54 U.S.C. § 306108
     (2022). In 1982, NHPA defined “undertaking” as “any action as
    described in Section 106.” 
    43 U.S.C. § 1601
    (7) (1981). Section 106, in turn, imposed
    4
    requirements on the responsible federal officials “prior to the approval of the expenditure
    of any Federal funds on the undertaking or prior to the issuance of any license.” National
    Historic Preservation Act, 
    Pub. L. No. 89-665, § 106
    , 
    80 Stat. 915
    , 917 (1966). Absent an
    expenditure of federal funds or the grant of a federal license, § 106 did not, and does not,
    apply to a project. Nat’l Mining Ass’n, 
    324 F.3d at 759