Solenex LLC v. Bernhardt ( 2022 )
[…] affected by Solenex’s proposed drilling activities. See id. at 77-78 (FS 003733-34); Map
    of Badger-Two Medicine Traditional Cultural District Solenex LLC APD and Area of
    Potential Effect, App. Vol. II, Part 1 [Dkt. # 45-7] at 90-91 (FS 00474243). Those adverse
    effects—physical effects that can be seen, heard, or smelled—are precisely the kinds of
    potential harms contemplated in the NHPA’s implementing regulations, and the
    Government properly considered them in establishing the APE. See 
    36 C.F.R. § 800.5
    (a)
    (defining and providing examples of “adverse effects’); 
    id.
     at § 800.16(d) (defining “Area
    of potential effects” as “the geographic area or areas within which an undertaking may
    directly or indirectly cause” different kind of effects).
    29
    Conceding that direct physical effects alone cannot explain the expanded APE, the
    Government and intervenors argue that the Government properly considered “indirect and
    cumulative effects” of the Solenex venture. Defs.’ Mot. for Summ.