Coal River Energy, LLC v. United States Department of Interior , 931 F. Supp. 2d 64 ( 2013 )
[…] is clear, a court cannot distort its meaning to avoid constitutional or statutory conflict” because “it
    is the executive, not the judiciary, which wields rulemaking power under our constitutional
    10
    Plaintiff’s only path to a victorious lawsuit requires the invalidation of 
    30 C.F.R. § 870.12
    (a)-(b).
    Once the validity of the regulation is in question, the jurisdictional strictures of § 1276(a)(1)
    must apply. See supra Part III.B.1.a. Accordingly, § 1276(a)(1) applies to Plaintiff’s claims.
    2. Plaintiff’s Claim is Based on Grounds “Arising After” the 60-day Limitations Period
    As noted above, 
    30 U.S.C. § 1276
    (a)(1) requires a petitioner to seek review of a
    contested regulation 60 days from the date of its promulgation “or after such date if the petition
    is based solely on grounds arising after the sixtieth day.” 7 Neither party contends that Plaintiff
    filed its complaint within 60 days of the promulgation of 
    30 C.F.R. § 870.12
    . Indeed, the
    regulatory provisions at stake were promulgated in 1977 and Plaintiff filed its complaint in 2011,
    significantly beyond the 60-day limitation.