Coal River Energy, LLC v. United States Department of Interior , 931 F. Supp. 2d 64 ( 2013 )
[…] law.” Peters v. Nat’l R.R. Passenger Corp., 
    966 F.2d 1483
    , 1485 (D.C. Cir. 1992).
    Furthermore, in resolving a motion for judgment on the pleadings, the Court must assume the
    2
    The Export Clause provides that “[n]o Tax or duty shall be laid on Articles exported from any
    State.” U.S. Const. art. I, § 9.
    3
    factual allegations in favor of the plaintiff. Equal Rights Ctr. v. Post Props., 
    633 F.3d 1136
    ,
    1141 (D.C. Cir. 2011).
    B. The SMCRA Deprives the Court of Jurisdiction Over Plaintiff’s Claims
    1. The Jurisdictional Requirements of § 1276(a)(1) Apply to Plaintiff’s Claims
    a. The Requirements of § 1276(a)(1) Apply Once the Court is Asked to Invalidate
    OSM’s Regulations
    The SMCRA provides that:
    Any action by the Secretary promulgating national rules or regulations . . . shall
    be subject to judicial review in the United States District Court for the District of
    Columbia Circuit. . . . A petition for review of any action subject to judicial
    review under this subsection shall be filed in the appropriate Court within sixty
    days from the date of such action, or after such date if the petition is based solely
    on grounds arising after the sixtieth day. Any such petition may be made by any
    person who participated in the administrative proceedings and who is aggrieved
    by the action of the Secretary.
    
    30 U.S.C. § 1276
    (a)(1).
    Defendant argues the Court lacks jurisdiction to review Plaintiff’s claims under the
    jurisdictional limitations imposed by § 1276(a)(1). Def.’s Mot. at 11-12. Plaintiff responds that