Coal River Energy, LLC v. United States Department of Interior , 931 F. Supp. 2d 64 ( 2013 )
[…] Plaintiff’s claim may still survive, however, if its complaint is “based solely on grounds
    arising after” February 1978 -- approximately 60 days after the regulation’s promulgation.
    Plaintiff argues that its complaint falls into this exception because Plaintiff, having been
    established as a company in 2004, did not exist in 1978, and only began selling coal for export in
    regime and must be held accountable for it. Courts cannot rewrite regulations at will to avoid
    conflicts with underlying statutes.”).
    7
    Section 1276(a)(1) also states that “Any such petition may be made by any person who
    participated in the administrative proceedings and who is aggrieved by the action of the
    Secretary.” 
    30 U.S.C. § 1276
    (a)(1). Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s Complaint should be
    dismissed because Plaintiff did not participate in the notice and comment period of rulemaking
    for the contested regulation. The Court need not reach this argument because, as set forth below,