Coal River Energy, LLC v. United States Department of Interior , 931 F. Supp. 2d 64 ( 2013 )
[…] operator.” 
    30 C.F.R. § 870.12
    (a)-(b). OSM rejected a proposal that would have based the AML
    fee on the weight and value of the coal at the time it was extracted from the ground. 
    42 Fed. Reg. 44,956
     (Sept. 7, 1977). In the early 1980s, OSM added language to 
    30 C.F.R. § 870.12
    clarifying that the AML fee is to be determined by the weight and value of the coal at the time of
    the “first transaction or use of the coal by the operator immediately after it is severed, or
    removed from a reclaimed coal refuse deposit.” 
    30 C.F.R. § 870.12
    (b)(1).
    1
    Section 1232(a) states:
    All operators of coal mining operations subject to the provisions of [SMCRA]
    shall pay to the Secretary of the Interior, for deposit in the [AML] fund, a
    reclamation fee of 31.5 cents per ton of coal produced by surface coal mining and
    13.5 cents per ton of coal produced by underground mining or 10 per centum of
    the value of the coal at the mine, as determined by the Secretary, whichever is
    less, except that the reclamation fee for lignite coal shall be at a rate of 2 per
    centum of the value of the coal at the mine, or 9 cents per ton, whichever is less.
    2
    Plaintiff Coal River Energy LLC is a West Virginia corporation formed in 2003 that
    produces and sells coal. Pl.’s Compl. ¶ 1. Since the second quarter of 2008, Plaintiff has sold
    coal for export and believes it will continue to do so in the future. 
    Id. ¶ 4