Coal River Energy, LLC v. United States Department of Interior , 931 F. Supp. 2d 64 ( 2013 )
[…] This omission was of
    concern since the weight of coal fluctuates according to whether the coal is weighed at the time
    of extraction (at which time the coal’s weight would include dirt, rocks, and other non-coal
    materials) or weighed at the time that the coal was ready for sale, transfer or use (after which the
    non-coal materials would presumably have been removed). Def.’s Mot. at 3; Pl.’s Opp’n at 11.
    To resolve this issue, the Secretary of Interior, acting through the United States
    Department of Interior’s Office of Surface Mining (“OSM”), promulgated 
    30 C.F.R. § 870.12
     in
    December 1977. This regulation provided, in relevant part, that the coal operator would pay the
    AML fee on “each ton of coal produced for sale, transfer, or use,” as determined “by the weight
    and value [of the coal] at the time of initial bona fide sale, transfer of ownership, or use by the
    operator.” 
    30 C.F.R. § 870.12
    (a)-(b). OSM rejected a proposal that would have based the AML
    fee on the weight and value of the coal at the time it was extracted from the ground. 
    42 Fed. Reg. 44,956
     (Sept. 7, 1977). In the early 1980s, OSM added language to 
    30 C.F.R. § 870.12
    clarifying that the AML fee is to be determined by the weight and value of the coal at the time of
    the “first transaction or use of the coal by the operator immediately after it is severed, or
    removed from a reclaimed coal refuse deposit.” 
    30 C.F.R. § 870.12
    (b)(1).
    1
    Section 1232(a) states:
    All operators of coal mining operations subject to the provisions of [SMCRA]
    shall pay to the Secretary of the Interior, for deposit in the [AML] fund, a