Williams v. Court Services and Offender Supervision Agency for Dc , 840 F. Supp. 2d 192 ( 2012 )
[…] liable.   The complaint’s only reference to Quander is a
    2
    A “mixed case appeal” combining an appeal of an adverse
    personnel action with a claim that discrimination motivated the
    action is subject to the provision that the “case of
    discrimination” be “filed under” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–16(c) (Title
    VII). 
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (b)(2). Title VII’s requirement that
    actions be brought against the head of the agency is in apparent
    conflict with § 7703(a)(2)’s requirement that appeals of MSPB
    decisions be brought against the agency itself. With respect to
    § 7702(e)(1), which governs mixed case appeals in district court
    in situations where the MSPB has failed to render a decision, the
    D.C. Circuit held that the provision’s instruction that “an
    employee shall be entitled to file a civil action to the same
    extent and in the same manner as provided in section 717(c) of
    the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-16(c)),” 
    5 U.S.C. § 7702
    (e)(1) (emphasis added), imports the procedural
    requirements of Title VII actions, including the requirement that
    the head of the agency be named the defendant. Ikossi v.
    Department of Navy, 
    516 F.3d 1037
    , 1041 (D.C. Cir. 2008).