Gentiva Healthcare Corporation v. Sebelius , 857 F. Supp. 2d 1 ( 2012 )
[…] amounts . . . unless the Secretary determines that . . . there is a sustained or high level of payment
    error . . . or . . . documented educational intervention has failed to correct the payment error.”
    Id., § 1395ddd(f)(3). Congress further specified that there would be “no administrative or
    judicial review . . . of determinations by the Secretary of sustained or high levels of payment
    errors” in this context. Id.
    The Secretary promulgated regulations implementing this statutory provision, see 
    42 C.F.R. § 405.926
    (p), and also addressed it in the Medicare Integrity Program Manual. See Pub.
    1008-08, Trans. 114 (June 10, 2005), available at www.cms.hhs.gov/transmittals/downloads/
    R114PI.pdf. While the regulation merely classifies “[d]eterminations by the Secretary of
    sustained or high levels of payment errors” as an “[a]ction that [is] not [an] initial
    determination[ ] and [is] not appealable,” 
    42 C.F.R. § 405.926
    , in comments made during the
    notice-and-comment rulemaking process the Secretary stated that “Congress required contractors