Gentiva Healthcare Corporation v. Sebelius , 857 F. Supp. 2d 1 ( 2012 )
[…] determination” to Medicare contractors.
    2. Notice-and-Comment Rulemaking
    Gentiva suggests, however, that even if such a subdelegation is permissible, it must be
    effected through a notice-and-comment rulemaking. As no such rulemaking took place, it
    argues, the Court must reverse the Secretary’s finding that Cahaba properly extrapolated from
    the sample in arriving at Gentiva’s overpayment amount.
    The only support Gentiva provides for its contention that the Secretary was required to
    effect her subdelegation via a formal rulemaking is 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(2), which states:
    No rule, requirement, or other statement of policy . . . that
    establishes or changes a substantive legal standard governing the
    scope of benefits, the payment for services, or the eligibility of
    individuals, entities, or organizations to furnish or receive services
    or benefits under this title shall take effect unless it is promulgated
    by Secretary by regulation . . . .
    Gentiva fails to explain, however, how the Secretary’s subdelegation of her authority to make the
    “sustained or high level of payment error” determination “establishe[d] or change[d] a