Gentiva Healthcare Corporation v. Sebelius , 857 F. Supp. 2d 1 ( 2012 )
[…] correct the payment error.
    There shall be no administrative or judicial review under section
    1395ff of this title, section 1395oo of this title, or otherwise, of
    determinations by the Secretary of sustained or high levels of
    payment errors under this paragraph.
    Relying on this provision, Gentiva argues that the statute plainly requires the Secretary, not a
    contractor, to determine that a “sustained or high level of payment error” is present before a
    contractor can use extrapolation.
    Complicating matters for Gentiva, however, is 42 U.S.C. § 1395kk(a). Section 1395kk(a)
    states that “[t]he Secretary may perform any of his functions under this subchapter directly, or by
    contract . . . as the Secretary may deem necessary.” In light of the Secretary’s broad authority to
    subdelegate her responsibilities in the administration of the Medicare program to contractors,
    what Gentiva presents as a simple question of statutory interpretation – “Secretary,” it reasonably