Hamilton v. City of Washington, District of Columbia , 852 F. Supp. 2d 139 ( 2012 )
[…] plaintiffs’ IIED claim is bound by the three-year residual statute of limitations. As previously
    discussed, there are disputed facts as to when plaintiffs’ discovered or should have discovered their
    injury. Construing the disputed facts in favor of the plaintiffs, the Court cannot find that
    plaintiffs’ claims were barred at the time of their May 11, 2009 filing date in this Court.
    The District’s argument that plaintiffs failed to provide the requisite notice is more
    straightforward. 
    D.C. Code § 12-309
     provides that “[a]n action may not be maintained against
    the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months
    after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in
    writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and
    circumstances of the injury or damage.” 
    D.C. Code § 12-309
    . Plaintiffs do not dispute that they
    failed to provide the notice required under the statute. Instead, they argue that because their IIED
    claim is dependent upon their § 1981 and § 1983 claims, they are exempt from the notice
    requirement.