Doe Ex Rel. Tarlow v. District of Columbia , 920 F. Supp. 2d 112 ( 2013 )
[…] passed away over the course of this litigation. Their estates proceed by their personal
    representatives.
    2
    decisions for themselves.” Doe ex rel. Tarlow v. District of Columbia, 
    489 F.3d 376
    , 378, 380
    (D.C. Cir. 2007). The Circuit found that the answer to both inquiries is “No.” It explained that,
    under District law,
    a “decision to grant, refuse or withdraw consent” on behalf of a patient who lacks the
    mental capacity to make medical decisions “shall be based on the known wishes of
    the patient” if those wishes are ascertainable. 
    D.C. Code § 21-2210
    (b). But “if the
    wishes of the patient are unknown and cannot be ascertained,” the decision “ shall
    be based on . . . a good faith belief as to the best interests of the patient.” 
    Id.
     It is
    undisputed here that plaintiffs have always lacked “sufficient mental capacity to
    appreciate the nature and implications of a health-care decision, make a choice