Lubow v. United States Department of State , 923 F. Supp. 2d 28 ( 2013 )
[…] The parties agree that Chevron deference applies to OPM’s interpretation of section 5547
    and that further deference applies to the Department’s interpretation of applicable regulations.
    No deference is required, however, because the statute’s plain language resolves the dispute. See
    Carcieri v. Salazar, 
    129 S. Ct. 1058
    , 1063-64 (2009) (under “settled principles of statutory
    construction . . . [the Court] must first determine whether the statutory text is plain and
    unambiguous” and if so the Court “must apply the statute according to its terms”). Section 5547
    provides that total pay is capped annually at the higher of “the maximum rate of basic pay
    payable for GS-15 in effect at the end of such calendar year (including any applicable locality-
    based comparability payment . . . )” or “the rate payable for level V of the Executive Schedule in
    effect at the end of such calendar year.” See 
    5 U.S.C. § 5547
    (b)(2). Plaintiffs’ 2004 cap was,
    hence, the higher of the locality-adjusted GS-15 rate “in effect at the end of” 2004 or the
    Executive Schedule V rate “in effect at the end of” 2004. See 
    id.
     Because plaintiffs were