Lubow v. United States Department of State , 923 F. Supp. 2d 28 ( 2013 )
[…] See
    Remand Decision at 7-8 & n.5.
    8
    under those provisions for such employee would, in any calendar year, exceed the greater
    of—
    (A) the maximum rate of basic pay payable for GS-15 in effect at the end of such
    calendar year (including any applicable locality-based comparability payment . . .
    and any applicable special rate of pay . . . ); or
    (B) the rate payable for level V of the Executive Schedule in effect at the end of
    such calendar year.
    
    5 U.S.C. § 5547
    (b)(2) (emphasis added).
    The Office of Personnel Management (“OPM”) issued regulations that tracked the
    language of 
    5 U.S.C. § 5547
    (b)(2), providing in relevant part that the annual cap is the higher of
    the “maximum annual rate of basic pay payable for GS-15 (including any applicable locality-
    based comparability payment . . . and any applicable special rate of pay . . . ) in effect on the last
    day of the calendar year” or the “annual rate payable for level V of the Executive Schedule in
    effect on the last day of the calendar year.” See 
    5 C.F.R. § 550.106
    (c). In promulgating these