Lubow v. United States Department of State , 923 F. Supp. 2d 28 ( 2013 )
[…] requested repayment between $435.94 and $10,514.98.2
    Each plaintiff disputed the debt. Plaintiff Benevento elected an internal review by Deputy
    Assistant Secretary James Millette; the other plaintiffs elected an outside hearing by an
    administrative judge of the General Services Board of Contract Appeals. Both Secretary Millette
    and the Board of Contract Appeals upheld the Department’s decision, finding that plaintiffs
    owed valid debts.
    Plaintiffs then requested that the Department waive their indebtedness pursuant to 
    5 U.S.C. § 5584
    , which allows an agency official to waive a claim by the United States “arising
    out of an erroneous payment of pay” where the collection of such a claim “would be against
    equity and good conscience and not in the best interests of the United States.” 5 U.S.C.
    2
    Because the statutory cap the Department applied was $2,105 less than the cap plaintiffs argue should have been
    applied, only part of the larger overpayments can be attributed to the Department’s decision to use the $128,200
    rather than the $130,305 pay cap.
    4