Rouse v. Springer , 848 F. Supp. 2d 4 ( 2012 )
[…] the content of their character and the quality of their work and
    their abilities, rather than being put in a box.”   (Id.)
    - 4 -
    The FLTCIP is a long-term care insurance program sponsored
    by the federal government and administered by LTC Partners that
    provides benefits for long-term care, including home and
    community based services and services provided in nursing homes
    and other institutions.   OPM derives authority to establish and
    administer the FLTCIP from the Long-Term Care Security Act
    (“LTCSA”), 
    5 U.S.C. §§ 9001-9009
    .   The Act does not require the
    FLTCIP to provide universal coverage.   
    5 U.S.C. § 9002
    (e)(3)
    (“Nothing in this chapter shall be considered to require that
    long-term care insurance coverage be guaranteed to an eligible
    individual.”).   Under the program, OPM enters into a “master
    contract” with a qualified insurance carrier that specifies the
    benefits, premiums and other terms and conditions of the
    policies issued by the carrier.   
    5 U.S.C. § 9003
    .   A federal