Rouse v. Springer , 848 F. Supp. 2d 4 ( 2012 )
[…] restrict –- . . .
    (1) an insurer, hospital or medical service company, health
    maintenance organization, or any agent, or entity that
    administers benefit plans, or similar organizations from
    - 15 -
    underwriting risks, classifying risks, or administering
    such risks that are based on or not inconsistent with State
    law; or . . .
    (3) a person or organization covered by this Act from
    establishing, sponsoring, observing or administering the
    terms of a bona fide benefit plan that is not subject to
    State laws that regulate insurance.
    
    42 U.S.C. § 12201
    (c) (emphasis added).   These two subsections
    are subject to the identical restriction that they “shall not be
    used as a subterfuge to evade the purposes of subchapter[s] I
    and III of this chapter.”   
    Id.
       However, although subsection
    (c)(1) expressly limits the exemption to insurers and others who
    underwrite, classify, or administer risks based on or not
    inconsistent with state law, subsection (c)(3) makes no mention