United States v. Aleksov ( 2012 )
[…] some recognition of the fact that “if he were to follow some of the directives of Satan, he could
    well end up interfacing with the legal system or returning to the Bureau of Prisons,” but the
    Defendant’s only motivation to comply with the conditions of his release is to avoid
    confinement. 3/8/12 Tr. 65:9-12, 72:8-21 (P. Montalbano).
    II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
    The Defendant was committed to FMC Butner after entering his plea of not guilty by
    reason of insanity pursuant to 
    18 U.S.C. § 4243
    (a). The Defendant now moves pursuant to
    section 4247(h) for his release from commitment. Section 4243(d) provides the relevant burden
    of proof:
    [A] person found not guilty only by reason of insanity of an offense involving
    bodily injury to, or serious damage to the property of, another person, or
    involving a substantial risk of such injury or damage, has the burden of proving
    by clear and convincing evidence that his release would not create a substantial
    risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage of property of another
    due to a present mental disease or defect. With respect to any other offense, the
    person has the burden of such proof by a preponderance of the evidence.
    The Defendant contends that because his offense did not involve “bodily injury to, or serious
    damage to the property of, another person,” he need only show the lack of substantial risk of
    bodily injury by a preponderance of the evidence. The only Court of Appeals to address this
    issue concluded otherwise. See United States v. Gilgert, 
    314 F.3d 506
     (10th Cir. 2002). The
    17