Banner Health v. Sebelius , 905 F. Supp. 2d 174 ( 2012 )
[…] payment rate.” 
    Id.
    “Congress recognized that health-care providers would inevitably care for some patients
    whose hospitalization would be extraordinarily costly or lengthy” and devised a means to
    “insulate hospitals from bearing a disproportionate share of these atypical costs.” Cnty. of Los
    Angeles, 
    192 F.3d at 1009
    .        Specifically, Congress authorized the Secretary to make
    supplemental “outlier” payments to eligible providers. 
    Id.
     Outlier payments are governed by 42
    U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(A), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (ii)    . . . [A] hospital [paid under the Prospective Payment
    System] may request additional payments in any case
    where charges, adjusted to cost, . . . exceed the sum of the
    applicable DRG prospective payment rate plus any
    amounts payable under subparagraphs (B) and (F) 5 plus a
    fixed dollar amount determined by the Secretary.
    (iii)   The amount of such additional payment . . . shall be
    determined by the Secretary and shall . . . approximate the
    marginal cost of care beyond the cutoff point applicable
    under clause . . . (ii).
    42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(A); see also 
    42 C.F.R. §§ 412.80-412.86
     (implementing regulations).
    Each fiscal year, the Secretary determines a fixed dollar amount that, when added to the