['DEVLIN v. BERRY'] ( 2014 )
[…] provision reveals congressional intent about the precise question at issue.” Adirondack
    Med. Ctr. v. Sebelius, 
    740 F.3d 692
    , 696 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (quoting Hearth, Patio &
    Barbecue Ass’n v. U.S. Dep’t of Energy, 
    706 F.3d 499
    , 503 (D.C. Cir. 2013). The statute
    in question, 
    31 U.S.C. §3702
    , is unambiguous. At the time Devlin filed his
    administrative claim, the Comptroller General had statutory authority to “settle all claims
    of or against the United States Government.” 
    31 U.S.C. § 3702
     (1995). 
    29 U.S.C. § 204
    (f), which gives OPM authority “to administer the provisions of [the FLSA] with
    respect to any individual employed by the United States government,” does not contradict
    or nullify the GAO’s claims settlement authority under 
    31 U.S.C. § 3702
    . Thus, OPM’s
    conclusion concerning the proper forum for Devlin’s claims, and OPM’s resultant
    conclusion concerning timeliness, were contrary to law.