Ankhamen v. United States ( 2012 )
[…] constitutional collateral attacks on Superior Court sentences to courts within the District's
    judicial system (subject to Supreme Court review), with federal habeas available only as a safety
    valve.”) (alteration in original).
    As grounds for relief, petitioner claims that his sentence was too harsh, that he was
    coerced into a guilty plea, and that he was denied the effective assistance of trial counsel. See
    Pet. at 5. He has not asserted – and the Court does not find -- that those claims are outside the
    scope of 
    D.C. Code § 23-110
    , which states:
    A prisoner in custody under sentence of the Superior Court claiming the
    right to be released upon the ground that (1) the sentence was imposed in
    violation of the Constitution of the United States or the laws of the District
    of Columbia, (2) the court was without jurisdiction to impose the sentence,
    (3) the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, (4) the
    2
    SUMMARY MEMORANDUM AND OPINION;
    NOT INTENDED FOR PUBLICATION IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTERS.
    sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the court to
    vacate, set aside, or correct the sentence.
    
    D.C. Code § 23-110
    (a); see Reyes v. Rios, 
    432 F. Supp. 2d 1
    , 3 (D.D.C. 2006) (“Section 23-110
    provided the petitioner with a vehicle for challenging his conviction based on the alleged
    ineffectiveness of his trial counsel.”); accord Garmon v. U.S.,