Ankhamen v. United States ( 2012 )
[…] )
    )
    UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,              )
    )
    Respondent.             )
    MEMORANDUM OPINION1
    In this action for a writ of habeas corpus, petitioner, proceeding pro se, challenges his
    sentence imposed by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia on November 18, 2010,
    following his plea of guilty. Pet. at 2. For the following reasons, the Court finds that it lacks
    jurisdiction over the petition and, therefore, will dismiss the case.
    District of Columbia offenders must challenge their convictions in the Superior Court
    under 
    D.C. Code § 23-110
    , which states:
    [an] application for a writ of habeas corpus in behalf of a prisoner who
    is authorized to apply for relief by motion pursuant to this section shall
    not be entertained by . . . any Federal . . . court if it appears . . . that
    the Superior Court has denied him relief, unless it also appears that the
    remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his
    detention.
    
    D.C. Code §23-110
    (g). “Since passage of the Court Reform Act [of 1970] . . . a District of
    Columbia prisoner seeking to collaterally attack his sentence must do so by motion in the
    1