United States v. Homaune , 88 A.L.R. Fed. 2d 721 ( 2012 )
[…] Around
    June 11, the German court found his waiver irrevocable. German authorities transferred custody
    3
    of Homaune to the U.S. Marshals Service in Germany on June 28. That same day, a Grand Jury
    in this District returned an Indictment charging him under the International Parental Kidnapping
    Crime Act. On June 29, 2012, Homaune was arraigned here, and he remains detained pending
    trial of this matter.
    II.     Analysis
    The one-count Indictment charges Homaune with international parental kidnapping, in
    violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1204
    . That statute provides:
    (a) Whoever removes a child from the United States, or
    attempts to do so, or retains a child (who has been in the United
    States) outside the United States with intent to obstruct the lawful
    exercise of parental rights shall be fined under this title or
    imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both.
    (b) As used in this section –
    (1) the term “child” means a person who has not
    attained the age of 16 years; and
    (2) the term “parental rights”, with respect to a child,
    means the right to physical custody of the child –
    (A) whether joint or sole (and includes visiting
    rights); and