United States v. Homaune , 88 A.L.R. Fed. 2d 721 ( 2012 )
[…] Indictment is sufficient (Section C) or requires a bill of particulars (Section D). The Court will
    then move to Defendant’s arguments about the delay before trial (Section E), coving claims
    under both the Speedy Trial Act (Section E.1) and the Sixth Amendment (Section E.2).
    4
    A. Commerce Clause
    Homaune claims at the outset that Congress lacks the power to criminalize “retaining a
    child outside the United States with the described mens rea.” Def. Mot. to Dismiss Indictment at
    7. He emphasizes that 
    18 U.S.C. § 1204
     relates to family law and child custody, areas “where
    States historically have been sovereign.” United States v. Lopez, 
    514 U.S. 549
    , 564 (1995).
    Homaune’s description of the crime, however, omits a key element: that the defendant “retains a
    child (who has been in the United States) outside the United States” with the described mens rea.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1204
    (a) (emphasis added). That parenthetical jurisdictional hook saves the statute
    under the Foreign Commerce Clause.
    The Federal Government holds limited powers, and Congress can act only if the