United States v. Homaune , 88 A.L.R. Fed. 2d 721 ( 2012 )
[…] Homaune’s most forceful objection is that he could not “inten[d] to obstruct the lawful
    exercise” of Reed’s “parental rights” within the meaning of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1204
     by retaining M.H.
    in Iran because he never actually violated Reed’s parental rights. (The Government makes no
    7
    suggestion that Homaune’s intent existed separately from his keeping M.H. in Iran, so the
    inquiries are the same.) Under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 12(b)(3), he claims that his
    indictment therefore “fails . . . to state an offense.”
    To repeat, § 1204 defines “the term ‘parental rights’, with respect to a child,” as “the
    right to physical custody of the child – (A) whether joint or sole (and includes visiting rights);
    and (B) whether arising by operation of law, court order, or legally binding agreement of the
    parties.” The parties, in accord with every court that has opined on the issue, agree that these
    parental rights arise from the state where the child lived before leaving the United States – here,
    Virginia. See United States v. Fazal-Ur-Raheman-Fazal, 
    355 F.3d 40