Daniels v. District of Columbia ( 2012 )
[…] U.S. Postal Serv., 
    297 F.Supp. 2d 165
    , 170 (D.D.C.2003) (quotation marks omitted),
    Plaintiffs’ negligent infliction of emotional distress claim must fail.
    III.      Counts I & II and Section 12-309 Notice Requirement
    Plaintiffs allege that the District of Columbia is liable for the common law torts of the
    defendant police officers under a theory of respondeat superior. (Compl. ¶ 13). Defendants
    argue that Plaintiffs’ common law claims against the District are barred because Plaintiffs failed
    to comply with the notice requirements of 
    D.C. Code § 12-309
    . Section 12-309 provides:
    An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia
    for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six
    months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his
    agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the
    District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and
    circumstances of the injury or damage. A report in writing by the
    9
    Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty, is a
    sufficient notice under this section.
    
    D.C. Code § 12-309
     (2001). According to the D.C. Court of Appeals, the purpose of the
    provision is to “provide an early warning to District of Columbia officials regarding litigation
    likely to occur in the future.” Pitts v. Dist. of Columbia, 
    391 A.2d 803