International Swaps and Derivatives Association v. United States Commodity Futures Trading Commission , 887 F. Supp. 2d 259 ( 2012 )
[…] Whether Section 6a(a)(1) requires such a finding is clear and unambiguous. Whether any
    particular regulation setting position limits is actually “necessary to diminish, eliminate or
    prevent such burden” is not before this Court because the CFTC has taken the position that it is
    not required to make that finding.
    The distinction between these two questions is illustrated in the D.C. Circuit’s opinion in
    AFL-CIO v. Chao. In that case, the Circuit considered whether the Secretary of Labor exceeded
    her authority when she promulgated a rule under 
    29 U.S.C. § 438
    , which states that: “[t]he
    Secretary shall have authority to issue, amend, and rescind . . . such . . . reasonable rules and
    regulations . . . as [s]he may find necessary to prevent the circumvention or evasion of [Title II’s]
    reporting requirements.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 438
     (emphasis added); AFL-CIO, 
    409 F.3d at 386
    . The
    Circuit asked whether the specific rule at issue “comport[ed] with the statutory requirements that