International Swaps and Derivatives Association v. United States Commodity Futures Trading Commission , 887 F. Supp. 2d 259 ( 2012 )
[…] the passage of Dodd-Frank, the Commission took a different approach . . . allowing exchanges to
    substitute trader reporting obligations for fixed limits.” (Dkt. No. 38 at 7). By permitting some
    exchanges to set position accountability levels in lieu of position limits the CFTC was making a
    conclusion that position limits were not necessary for those exchanges. In addition, in 2001, the
    CFTC promulgated a rule providing guidance for boards of trade designated as contract markets
    on how to comply with the Core Principles listed in 
    7 U.S.C. § 7
    . See A New Regulatory
    Framework for Trading Facilities, Intermediaries and Clearing Organizations, 
    66 Fed. Reg. 42,256
     (Aug. 10, 2001). Core Principle 5 provides the following: “To reduce the potential threat
    of market manipulation or congestion (especially during trading in the delivery month), the board
    of trade shall adopt for each contract of the board of trade, as is necessary and appropriate,
    position limitations or position accountability for speculators.” 
    7 U.S.C. § 7
    (d)(5)(A). The
    CFTC, in providing guidance on compliance with Core Principle 5, stated, “In general, position
    limits are not necessary for markets where the threat of excessive speculation or manipulation is
    nonexistent or very low.” 
    17 C.F.R. § 38