International Swaps and Derivatives Association v. United States Commodity Futures Trading Commission , 887 F. Supp. 2d 259 ( 2012 )
[…] in the statute.8
    IV.            Vacatur and Remand
    Plaintiffs request that this Court vacate the Position Limits Rule and remand this matter
    back to the agency. (Dkt. No. 31 at 18, n.12). The CFTC contends that, even were this Court to
    find in Plaintiffs’ favor, the Court has discretion to—and should—remand the rule to the CFTC
    without vacatur. (Dkt. No. 38 at 15, n.9).
    8
    For example, no one cites to legislative history that sheds any light on what Congress
    meant when it directed that any position limits under Section 6a(a)(2) must be established “In
    accordance with the standards set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection . . . .” § 6a(a)(2)
    (emphasis added). Apparently that language was added after the Introduced Bill but before the
    Engrossed Bill. Despite mentioning many differences between the Introduced Bill versus the