International Swaps and Derivatives Association v. United States Commodity Futures Trading Commission , 887 F. Supp. 2d 259 ( 2012 )
[…] “those amendments basically converted the authorization in 6a(1).” 2/27/12 Tr. at 26. In other
    words, the Commission stated that its “primary argument is you have to look at that language,
    18
    the language in the Dodd-Frank amendments, to see how the authorization that was always there
    to the commission to put position limits in place, and which, in the exercise of its judgment,
    became a mandate in 2010.” Id. There is nothing in the plain language of the statute, however,
    that supports the Commission’s argument that the discretion in Section 6a(a)(1) was somehow
    “converted” by Dodd-Frank.        If anything, the Dodd-Frank amendments are subject to the
    preexisting standards of Section 6a(a)(1), not the other way around. See § 6a(a)(2)(A) (“In
    accordance with the standards set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection. . . . “).
    Section 6a(a)(1) Imposes No Substantive Requirements on the Commission
    Now, on summary judgment, the Commission argues that the “necessary” language
    actually imposes no substantive requirement at all. (Dkt. No. 38 at 19). Seemingly inconsistent