International Swaps and Derivatives Association v. United States Commodity Futures Trading Commission , 887 F. Supp. 2d 259 ( 2012 )
[…] There is nothing in the plain language of the statute, however, that supports the Commission’s argument that the discretion in Section 6a(a)(1) was somehow “converted” by Dodd-Frank. If anything, the Dodd-Frank amendments are subject to the preexisting standards of Section 6a(a)(1), not the other way around. See § 6a(a)(2)(A) (“In accordance with the standards set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection. . . . “). Section 6a(a)(1) Imposes No Substantive Requirements on the Commission Now, on summary judgment, the Commission argues that the “necessary” language actually imposes no substantive requirement at all. (Dkt. No. 38 at 19).