International Swaps and Derivatives Association v. United States Commodity Futures Trading Commission , 887 F. Supp. 2d 259 ( 2012 )
[…] Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp., 
    310 F.3d 202
    , 205-06 (D.C. Cir. 2002) (internal citations and quotation
    marks omitted).
    i. Section 6a(a)(1) Plainly Requires the CFTC to Find That Position
    Limits are Necessary.
    The first question for the Court is whether Section 6a(a)(1) requires the Commission to
    find that position limits are necessary prior to imposing them. This is important, of course,
    because the so-called “mandate” of Dodd-Frank in Section 6a(a)(2) expressly incorporates the
    “standards” of paragraph (1). The relevant portion of Section 6a(a)(1) states:
    For the purpose of diminishing, eliminating, or preventing such
    burden, the Commission shall, from time to time, after due notice
    and opportunity for hearing, by rule, regulation, or order, proclaim
    and fix such limits on the amounts of trading which may be done
    or positions which may be held by any person . . . under contracts
    of sale of such commodity for future delivery on or subject to the
    rules of any contract market or derivatives transaction execution
    facility, or swaps traded on or subject to the rules of a designated
    contract market or a swap execution facility, or swaps not traded
    on or subject to the rules of a designated contract market or a swap
    execution facility that performs a significant price discovery
    function with respect to a registered entity, as the Commission
    finds are necessary to diminish, eliminate, or prevent such burden.
    § 6a(a)(1) (emphasis added).
    The Commission does not argue—nor could it—that this section standing alone strips the
    agency of any discretion not to set position limits if it would be unnecessary to do so. In fact, the
    statute expressly directs the agency to set position limits “from time to time.” Id. The precise
    question, therefore, is whether the language of Section 6a(a)(1) clearly and unambiguously
    requires the Commission to make a finding of necessity prior to imposing position limits. The
    answer is yes.
    15
    The contested language in Section 6a(a)(1) has remained largely unchanged from the
    initial passage of the CEA to the Dodd-Frank amendments. Compare Pub. L. No. 74-675, ch.
    545, 
    49 Stat. 1491
    , 1492 (June 15, 1936) (“For the purpose of diminishing, eliminating, or
    preventing such burden, the commission shall, from time to time . . . proclaim and fix such limits
    on the amount of trading . . . which may be done by any person as the commission finds is
    necessary to diminish, eliminate or prevent such burden.”) (emphasis added) with Pub. L. No.
    111-203, Title VII, § 737(a) to (c), 
    124 Stat. 1722
     (July 21, 2010) (“For the purpose of
    diminishing, eliminating, or preventing such burden, the Commission shall, from time to time . . .