International Swaps and Derivatives Association v. United States Commodity Futures Trading Commission , 887 F. Supp. 2d 259 ( 2012 )
[…] 77 Fed. Reg. 36,612
    , 36,718 (June 19, 2012).
    As Plaintiffs point out, the CFTC has offered no meaningful explanation for how either
    of these two rules “could possibly comport with its supposed 1981 view that Congress, in
    Section 6a(a)(1), had already determined that excessive speculation exists in all markets and that
    position limits were always effective to combat it.” (Dkt. No. 45 at 5).
    24
    1. “In accordance with the standards set forth in paragraph
    (1)”
    First, it is wholly unclear to what extent the CFTC’s authority in Section 6a(a)(2) is
    dependent on the statutory requirement in subsection 6a(a)(1) that the agency find position limits
    “necessary.” The very first clause of Section 6a(a)(2) begins “[i]n accordance with the standards
    set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection . . . the Commission shall by rule, regulation, or order
    establish limits on the amount of positions . . . .” Section § 6a(a)(2) (emphasis added). It is clear
    that Congress incorporated and directed the agency to set any limits in Section 6a(a)(2) “in
    accordance with the standards” of the CFTC’s existing authority in Section 6a(a)(1). What is
    unclear, however, is what “standards” Congress meant to govern any limits set pursuant to
    Section 6a(a)(2).
    The CFTC argues that the term “standards” in Section 6a(a)(2) does not refer to the
    “necessary” standard of paragraph (1), but rather the so-called aggregation standards to
    “positions held and trading done by any persons directly or indirectly controlled by such person .
    . . .” § 6a(a)(1); (Dkt. No. 38 at 24). The CFTC argues that its reading is consistent with the
    “first relevant dictionary definition” of “standard” as “something set up and established by
    authority as a rule for the measure of quantity, weight, extent, value, or quality.”