International Swaps and Derivatives Association v. United States Commodity Futures Trading Commission , 887 F. Supp. 2d 259 ( 2012 )
[…] imposition of position limits was necessary and appropriate, Plaintiffs ask this Court to vacate
    and remand the Rule to the agency.
    For its part, the Commission also argues that Section 6a is clear and unambiguous. The
    Commission, however, takes the unwavering position that Congress mandated the agency to set
    position limits and stripped it of all discretion not to impose limits. The CFTC argues that it was
    not required to find that position limits were necessary or appropriate before imposing them and
    that, by adding Sections 6a(a)(2)-(7), Congress made the imposition of speculative limits
    mandatory. (Dkt. No. 25 at 20-23). Specifically, the CFTC points out that Congress stated that
    “with respect to physical commodities . . . the Commission shall by rule, regulation or order
    establish limits on the amounts of positions, as appropriate, . . . that may be held by any person . .
    .” § 6a(a)(2)(A); (Dkt. No. 25 at 24).
    The Commission also argues that Congress referred to the position limits as “required”
    and imposed time limits on the agency under Sections 6a(a)(2)(B)(i) (“. . . the limits required
    under subparagraph (A) shall be established within 180 days . . .” and 6a(a)(2)(B)(ii) (“. . . the
    limits required under subparagraph (A) shall be established within 270 days . . .”), further
    reflecting the fact that the Dodd-Frank amendments were a mandate to set position limits. The
    CFTC points to other mandatory language to support its view, including Sections 6a(a)(2)(C)
    (“in establishing the limits required under subparagraph (A) . . .”) and 6a(a)(3) (“in establishing
    the limits required in paragraph (2), the Commission, as appropriate, shall set limits . . . .”).
    According to the CFTC, if Congress intended for the CFTC to establish limits on a case-by-case
    basis, it would not have required that the limits be imposed on such short deadlines. Moreover,
    12