International Swaps and Derivatives Association v. United States Commodity Futures Trading Commission , 887 F. Supp. 2d 259 ( 2012 )
[…] agency’s duty to make necessity findings under § 6a(a)(1). Nothing that the CFTC relies on in
    the 1981 rulemaking speaks directly to the interpretation of § 6a(a)(1) that CFTC now advances
    in this case. Moreover, the 1981 interpretation that the CFTC does cite—that the statute allows
    the agency to prophylactically impose position limits and that the CFTC need not find that
    excessive speculation actually exists beforehand—does not appear to be in dispute in this case.
    This authority is squarely in the plain text of Section 6a. See § 6a(a)(1) (stating that the CFTC
    has the authority to set position limits “as the Commission finds are necessary to diminish,
    eliminate, or prevent [excessive speculation].”) (emphasis added). Moreover, Plaintiffs do not
    appear to contest that the CFTC may impose position limits prophylactically, “so long as it
    makes an informed determination that there is a reasonable likelihood that excessive speculation