International Swaps and Derivatives Association v. United States Commodity Futures Trading Commission , 887 F. Supp. 2d 259 ( 2012 )
[…] to which they were tied were necessary and appropriate. (Dkt. No. 14 at 19).
    10
    Plaintiffs point out that, under Section 6a(a)(1), the CFTC has the discretion to establish
    position limits from time to time “as the Commission finds are necessary to diminish, eliminate,
    or prevent” the burden on interstate commerce caused by excessive speculation. (Id. at 19).
    Under Plaintiffs’ view, that necessity standard applies to any position limits set pursuant to
    Dodd-Frank because the Dodd-Frank amendments expressly incorporate that standard. See §
    6a(a)(2) (stating that position limits shall be established “[i]n accordance with the standards set
    forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection . . . .”); (Dkt. No. 31 at 20-21).
    Plaintiffs also argue that the CFTC failed to find that it was appropriate to set position
    limits, in violation of the clear language of Sections 6a(a)(2) and (a)(5). See §§ 6a(a)(2)(A) (“the
    Commission shall by rule, regulation, or order establish limits on the amount of positions, as
    appropriate . . . that may be held by any person . . . .”) (emphasis added); 6a(a)(5) (“the
    Commission shall establish limits on the amount of positions, including aggregate position
    limits, as appropriate, . . .) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs argue that the “as appropriate” clauses in
    Sections 6a(a)(2) and (a)(5) modify “shall,” thus imposing a requirement on the CFTC that it
    shall only set limits if the Commission finds it “appropriate” to do so.