International Swaps and Derivatives Association v. United States Commodity Futures Trading Commission , 887 F. Supp. 2d 259 ( 2012 )
[…] the final rule was adopted. It appears, however, that because the CFTC believed that Congress
    had compelled a particular result, the agency failed to confront or interpret this language in any
    way. The agency’s reliance on one of many dictionary definitions of “standards” in this Court in
    the first instance is unpersuasive and entitled to no deference at all.
    This Court is left with no clear indication of Congress’ intent when it directed the
    Commission to set position limits in Section 6a(a)(2) “in accordance with the standards set forth
    in paragraph (1) of this subsection . . . .” It is unclear whether Congress: 1) intended for the
    CFTC to first find that any position limits promulgated under Dodd-Frank be “necessary to
    diminish, eliminate, or prevent” the burden on interstate commerce; 2) was solely referring to the