Hill Dermaceuticals, Inc. v. U.S. Food and Drug Administration , 826 F. Supp. 2d 252 ( 2011 )
[…] subject of an approved full new drug application or abbreviated new drug application”; and (3)
    “contains no inactive ingredient or other change in formulation from the drug product . . . that
    may significantly affect absorption of the active drug ingredient.” 
    21 C.F.R. § 320.22
    (b)(3)(i)–
    (iii).
    Furthermore, each ANDA must include “the specifications necessary to ensure the
    identity, strength, quality, and purity of the drug substance . . . including, for example, tests [and]
    analytical procedures.” 
    21 C.F.R. § 314.50
    (d)(1); 
    21 C.F.R. § 314.94
    (a)(9)(i). An applicant
    must submit copies of analytical procedures and related descriptive information “that are
    necessary for FDA’s laboratories to perform all necessary tests on the samples and to validate the
    applicant’s analytical procedures,” including “a detailed description of the methods of analysis
    [and] supporting data for accuracy, specificity, precision and ruggedness.”             
    21 C.F.R. § 314.50
    (e)(2)(i).   FDA’s regulations include provisions to ensure the accuracy, reliability,
    4