Hill Dermaceuticals, Inc. v. U.S. Food and Drug Administration , 826 F. Supp. 2d 252 ( 2011 )
[…] in the product “is tested for peanut proteins through amino acid analysis which can detect the
    quantity of amino acids to below 0.5 parts per million.”
    Although the Hatch-Waxman Amendments require that the labeling for a generic drug be
    “the same” as the labeling approved for the RLD, 
    21 U.S.C. § 355
    (j)(2)(A)(v), FDA’s
    regulations authorize differences in labeling if “the [generic] drug product and the reference
    listed drug are produced or distributed by different manufacturers.”             
    21 C.F.R. § 314.94
    (a)(8)(iv). FDA says that its decision to approve the ANDAs without the same labeling as
    Hill’s products falls into this exception, because such “differences between the applicant’s
    proposed labeling and labeling approved for the reference listed drug may include . . . labeling
    revisions made to comply with current FDA labeling guidelines or other guidance.” 
    Id.
     The
    preamble to the proposed rule 
    21 C.F.R. § 314.94
    (a)(8)(iv) demonstrates that the regulation was
    intended to allow differences in RLD and generic labeling in circumstances where “the reference