Anacostia Riverkeeper v. Washington Gas Light Company ( 2012 )
[…] 525 F.3d 1294
    , 1297-98 (11th Cir. 2008)
    (If a “remedial action was selected under [§ 104], then the district court lacked jurisdiction over
    the RCRA citizen suit until the cleanup action was complete.”); N. Shore Gas, 
    930 F.2d at 1244
    (finding a suit under RCRA barred by § 113(h)). 6
    Despite this precedent, Plaintiffs argue that applying § 113(h) here would “repeal
    by implication” RCRA’s own claim preclusions. RCRA itself bars citizen endangerment suits
    when the federal government (1) has commenced and is prosecuting a RCRA enforcement action
    under § 7002, 
    42 U.S.C. § 6973
    , or a CERCLA abatement action under § 106 of CERCLA, 
    42 U.S.C. § 9606
    ; (2) “is actually engaging in a removal action under [CERCLA]”; (3) “has
    incurred costs to initiate a Remedial Investigation and Feasibility Study . . . and is diligently
    proceeding with a remedial action under [CERCLA]”; or (4) “has obtained a court order
    (including a consent decree) or issued an administrative order” under § 106 of CERCLA. 
    42 U.S.C. § 6972
    (b)(2)(B)(i) - (iv). Plaintiffs assert that “where a federal agency has undertaken