United States of America Department of Justice v. Daniel Chapter One , 896 F. Supp. 2d 1 ( 2012 )
[…] including but not limited to representations that:
    1. BioShark inhibits tumor growth;
    2. BioShark is effective in the treatment of cancer;
    3. 7 Herb Formula is effective in the treatment or
    cure of cancer;
    4. 7 Herb Formula inhibits tumor formation;
    5. GDU eliminates tumors;
    6. GDU is effective in the treatment of cancer;
    7. BioMixx is effective in the treatment of cancer; or
    8. BioMixx heals the destructive effects of radiation
    2
    The Modified Final Order states that the term
    “endorsement” shall be defined as in 
    16 C.F.R. § 255.0
    (b), which
    states that “an endorsement means any advertising message . . .
    that consumers are likely to believe reflects the opinions,
    beliefs, findings, or experiences of a party other than the
    sponsoring advertiser, even if the views expressed by that party
    are identical to those of the sponsoring advertiser.” 
    16 C.F.R. § 255.0
    (b).
    3
    or chemotherapy;
    unless the representation is true, non-misleading, and, at
    the time it is made, Respondents possess and rely upon
    competent and reliable scientific evidence that
    substantiates the representation.