International Association of MacHinists & Aerospace Workers, Afl-Cio v. Delta Air Lines, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] W. Airlines, 33 NMB 339 (2006) (making the determination as to
    stock clerks).   The NMB then “proceed[s] to address the
    representation of the . . . craft or class [at issue].”
    Manual § 19.6.
    Before issuing a certificate, the Board also analyzes the
    results of any representation election among employees.
    representation dispute, make a single-carrier determination, or
    sponsor a representation election. See RLEA, 
    29 F.3d at 665
    .
    4
    See discussion infra at 16 and n.6.
    -9-
    See 
    45 U.S.C. § 152
    , Fourth.     The election is held to determine
    whether a majority of employees supports the union seeking
    certification.   
    Id.
       The RLA therefore authorizes the Board to
    “take a secret ballot of the employees involved, or to utilize
    any other appropriate method . . . [to] insure the [employees’]
    choice of representatives . . . [is free from the carrier’s]
    interference, influence, or coercion[.]”    
    45 U.S.C. § 152
    , Ninth.
    Having confirmed the majority’s free choice, the NMB may certify
    the appropriate representative.