International Association of MacHinists & Aerospace Workers, Afl-Cio v. Delta Air Lines, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] and internal citation omitted).    Further, a court may consider
    materials outside of the pleadings in deciding whether it has
    subject matter jurisdiction to hear a case.    Hurt v. Lappin,
    Civil Action No. 09-811 (RMC), 
    2010 WL 3022560
    , at *2 (D.D.C.
    -5-
    Aug. 3, 2010) (citing Settles v. U.S. Parole Comm’n, 
    429 F.3d 1098
    , 1107 (D.C. Cir. 2005)).
    The RLA establishes the right of airline carrier employees
    to “bargain collectively [with the carrier] through
    representatives of their own choosing.”   
    45 U.S.C. § 152
    , Fourth.
    In relevant part, it states that “[t]he majority of any craft or
    class of employees shall have the right to determine who shall be
    the representative of the craft or class” and the representative
    “shall be designated . . . without interference, influence, or
    coercion by either party[.]”    
    45 U.S.C. § 152
    , Third, Fourth.
    Further,
    [i]f any dispute shall arise among a carrier’s
    employees as to who are the representatives of such