Dorsey v. Jacobson Holman, Pllc ( 2010 )
[…] See generally
    
    29 U.S.C. § 1001
    . ERISA provides for a civil action “by a participant or beneficiary . . . to recover
    benefits due to him under the terms of his plan, to enforce his rights under the terms of the plan,or
    to clarify his rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1132
    (a)(1)(B).
    C. D.C. Wage Payment Act
    Under the D.C. Wage Payment Act, an employer must remit all wages to an employee
    the next working day after terminating that employee, unless there is a dispute about those wages.
    See 
    D.C. Code §32-1303
    (1). If this does not occur, “such employer shall pay, or be additionally
    liable to, the employee, as liquidated damages, 10 per centum of the unpaid wages for each working
    day during which such failure shall continue after the day upon which payment is hereunder required,
    or an amount equal to the unpaid wages, whichever is smaller.” 
    Id.
     §32-1303(4).
    D. Summary Judgment
    Under Rule 56 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, summary judgment must be
    granted when “the pleadings, the discovery and disclosure materials on file, and any affidavits show