Baumann v. District of Columbia ( 2013 )
[…] Committee, and to the Joint Safety Committee. As set forth below, none of these purported
    disclosures fall within the scope of the Whistleblower Protection Act.
    a.      Referral to Officer Cunningham
    Plaintiff asserts that “Officer Wendell Cunningham is a police officer and therefore the
    protected disclosure made to Officer Cunningham was a protected disclosure to a public body.”
    Pl.’s Opp’n at 22. With this argument, the Plaintiff attempts to have his cake and eat it too. The
    4
    Section 1-617.01(d) of the D.C. Code provides a “supervisor” means “an employee
    having authority, in the interest of an agency, to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote,
    discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibility to direct them, or to
    evaluate their performance, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such
    action,” if the exercise of this authority “is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires
    the use of independent judgment.”
    14
    Plaintiff consistently characterized his own conduct and Officer Cunningham’s conduct as being