Baumann v. District of Columbia ( 2013 )
[…] Pl.’s Ex. 8 at 1-2 (6/11/2009 Email K. Baumann to A. Durham, M. Viehmeyer, W. Cunningham,
    K. Brittingham, P. Burke, & D. Burton).
    Nothing in Plaintiff’s email could reasonably be construed to convey a “substantial and
    specific danger to public health and safety.” In fact, the only discussion of safety issues in the
    entire chain of emails occurred in Officer Brittingham’s initial email to Assistant Chiefs Durham
    and Burke. The only basis on which Plaintiff’s email might be considered a protected disclosure
    21
    is under Section 1-615.52(a)(6)(D), which concerns disclosures of violations of “a federal, state,
    or local law, rule, or regulation, or of a term of a contract between the District government and a
    District government contractor which is not of a merely technical or minimal nature.” The
    operative question is whether the email disclosed “such serious errors” by the MPD management
    “not debatable among reasonable people.” Wilburn, 
    957 A.2d at 925
    .
    The Court finds no reasonable jury could conclude Plaintiff disclosed more than a