Prime Time International Company v. Johanns ( 2009 )
[…] Transition Payment Program (“Payment Program”).       The funds
    obtained through the Payment Program are used to subsidize
    domestic tobacco farmers.    (See 
    id. ¶¶ 12-13
    .)     The Tobacco
    Reform Act identifies six classes of tobacco products, including
    cigarettes, cigars, snuff, roll-your-own tobacco, chewing
    tobacco, and pipe tobacco.    See 7 U.S.C. § 518d(c)(1).     The
    Commodity Credit Corporation (“CCC”), an agency within the USDA,
    determines the annual assessments for which each class of tobacco
    product will be responsible.    See 7 U.S.C. § 518d(c)(1).
    The Tobacco Reform Act sets forth how assessments are to be
    calculated.    “The assessment for each class of tobacco product
    . . . shall be allocated on a pro rata basis among manufacturers
    and importers based on each manufacturer’s or importer’s share of
    gross domestic volume.”1    7 U.S.C. § 518d(e)(1).    “The amount of
    the assessment for each class of tobacco product . . . to be paid
    1
    Gross domestic volume is determined by “the volume of
    tobacco products . . . removed[.]” 7 U.S.C. § 518d(a)(2)(A).
    Removed tobacco consists of “the removal of tobacco products
    . . . from internal revenue bond . . . and shall also include the
    smuggling or other unlawful importation of such articles into the
    United States.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 5702
    (j).
    -3-
    by each manufacturer or importer of that class of tobacco product
    shall be determined . . . by multiplying –- (1) the market share
    of the manufacturer or importer . . .; by (2) the total amount of
    the assessment . . . for the class of tobacco product.”     7 U.S.C.
    § 518d(f).    “The term ‘market share’ means the share of each
    manufacturer or importer of a class of tobacco product . . . of
    the total volume of domestic sales of the class of tobacco
    product[.]”    7 U.S.C. § 518d(a)(3).    For cigars, a manufacturer’s
    or importer’s “volume[] of domestic sales shall be measured by
    . . . the number of . . . cigars” it places into the domestic
    market.   7 U.S.C. § 518d(g)(3).    Implementing these rules, the