Prime Time International Company v. Johanns ( 2009 )
[…] Tobacco Reform Act does not require that smuggled or unlawfully
    -11-
    imported cigars be considered in calculating market share.     (See
    Defs.’ Mem. at 14-15.)
    Although Single Stick cites the definition of gross domestic
    volume in support of its contention that the Tobacco Reform Act
    dictated that smuggled and unlawfully imported cigars be included
    in the USDA’s calculation of market share (see Pl.’s Opp’n at
    14), market share is not measured by gross domestic volume, but
    by the volume of domestic sales.   See 7 U.S.C. § 518d(a)(3).      The
    Tobacco Reform Act provides that “the calculation of the volume
    of domestic sales . . . shall be . . . based on information
    provided by the manufacturers and importers . . ., as well as any
    other relevant information provided to or obtained by the
    Secretary.”   7 U.S.C. § 518d(g)(1).   Tobacco manufacturers and
    importers are asked to submit information relating to “the
    removal of tobacco products into domestic commerce,” 7 U.S.C.
    § 518d(h)(2), which includes “the removal of tobacco products