Minter v. District of Columbia ( 2012 )
[…] benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity,
    or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.
    
    42 U.S.C. § 12132
    (a) (emphasis added). The District does not cite, and the Court does not
    identify, controlling authority to support the proposition that an employment discrimination
    claim cannot be brought under Title II of the ADA. On the current record, the Court will deny
    the District’s motion to dismiss Count II of the Amended Complaint.
    E. The DCHRA Claim Is Not Barred Under 
    D.C. Code § 12-309
    In relevant part, 
    D.C. Code § 12-309
     provides:
    An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia
    for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six
    months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant . . .
    has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of
    Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances
    of the injury or damage.
    
    D.C. Code § 23-309
     (emphasis added). The provision applies to claims under the DCHRA. See
    Blocker-Burnette v. District of Columbia, 
    730 F. Supp. 2d 200
    , 203 (D.D.C. 2010); Owens v.
    District of Columbia, 
    993 A.2d 1085