Partovi v. United States ( 2010 )
[…] ----,--.--,-------~<
    his administrative remedies. I The complaint therefore will be dismissed. See Abdurrahman v.
    Engstrom, 
    168 Fed.Appx. 445
    , 445 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (per curiam) ("[T]he district court properly
    dismissed case [based on unexhausted FTC A claim] for lack of subject matter jurisdiction."). A
    separate Order accompanies this Memorandum Opinion.
    Date: August   .il:   ,2010
    I Even if plaintiff has exhausted his administrative remedies, this judicial district is not
    the proper venue for litigating plaintiffs FTCA claim. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 1402
    (b) (requiring such
    claims to be prosecuted "only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act
    or omission complained of occurred").
    2
    

Document Info

Docket Number: Civil Action No. 2010-1408

Judges: Judge Gladys Kessler

Filed Date: 8/20/2010

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/30/2014