Paylor v. Winter ( 2009 )
[…] defendant fair notice of what the . . . claim is and the grounds upon which it rests.’” Bell Atl.
    Corp. v. Twombly, 
    550 U.S. 550
     U.S. 544, 
    127 S. Ct. 1955
    , 1964 (2007) (quoting Conley v.
    Gibson, 
    355 U.S. 41
    , 47 (1957)). In evaluating a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss for failure to
    state a claim, the court must construe the complaint in a light most favorable to the plaintiff and
    must accept as true all reasonable factual inferences drawn from well-pleaded factual allegations.
    4
    Counts I and II must be dismissed because 10 U.S.C. 628(h) imposes an express
    jurisdictional limitation on challenges that are “based to any extent on the failure of a person to
    be selected for promotion by a promotion board,” and the APA does not provide a basis for
    review when some “other adequate remedy” exists, 
    5 U.S.C. § 704
    .
    7
    In re United Mine Workers of Am. Employee Benefit Plans Litig., 
    854 F. Supp. 914
    , 915 (D.D.C.
    1994).