Paylor v. Winter ( 2009 )
[…] corrective action by . . . the [BCNR] . . . is provided a copy of all correspondence
    and communications (including summarizes of verbal communications) to or from
    2
    the agency or board, or a member of the staff of the agency or board, with an
    entity or person outside the agency or board that pertain directly to the applicant’s
    case or have a material effect on the applicant’s case.
    
    10 U.S.C. § 1556
    (a). There are exceptions to this prohibition, however, including “[a]ny
    correspondence that is purely administrative in nature.” 
    Id.
     § 1556(b).
    In terms of timing, officers cannot wait indefinitely to request an SSB. In 2001, Congress
    amended 
    10 U.S.C. § 628
    , authorizing the Secretary to “prescribe regulations to carry out th[at]
    section,” including “[a]ny time limits applicable to the filing of an application for [an SSB].” 
    10 U.S.C. § 628
    (j)(1)-(2), as amended. The legislation specifically noted Congress’ intent that the
    amendments were to have both retroactive and prospective effect:
    the amendments . . . shall apply with respect to any proceeding pending on or after