Cromartie v. District of Columbia ( 2010 )
[…] 1
    The Court notes that it strictly adheres to the text of Local Civil Rule 7(h) (formerly
    Rule 56.1 when resolving motions for summary judgment). See Burke v. Gould, 
    286 F.3d 513
    ,
    519 (D.C. Cir. 2002) (finding district courts must invoke the local rule before applying it to the
    4
    Defendants argue that this disobedience gave the arresting officers probable cause to arrest
    Plaintiff for assault on a law enforcement officer because he impeded and/or interfered with
    police carrying out their duties. Defs.’ Mem. at 6-7; see D.C. Code § 22-405(b) (“Whoever
    without justifiable and excusable cause, assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or
    interferes with a law enforcement officer on account of, or while that law enforcement officer is
    engaged in the performance of his or her official duties shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .”)
    Plaintiff also claims that he was forced to the ground and restrained by Officer Rodriguezgil with
    handcuffs, causing him minor injury to his wrist. Defs.’ Stmt. ¶¶ 18-25. Defendants argue that
    no reasonable police officer would believe that this was excessive force.