Amador County, California v. Kempthorne ( 2010 )
[…] These arguments, likewise, are not persuasive.
    First, as was stated in the January 8th opinion, the limited
    -7-
    approval by inaction under § 2710(d)(8)(C) is inherently lawful
    by the express terms of the statute.   Because § 2710(d)(8)(C)
    deems a compact approved “only to the extent the compact is
    consistent with the provisions of [IGRA,]” the Secretary’s deemed
    approval cannot be unlawful under IGRA.   Further, the National
    Indian Gaming Commission has established other remedies for
    challenging allegedly unlawful gaming activities.     See 25 U.S.C.
    § 2713(a)(1).   For example, “the Chairman shall have authority to
    levy and collect appropriate civil fines, not to exceed $25,000
    per violation, against the tribal operator of an Indian game
    . . . engaged in gaming for any violation of any provision of
    this chapter[.]”   25 U.S.C. § 2713(a)(1).    Moreover, the
    Commission may order temporary or permanent closure of an Indian
    game for substantial violation of the provisions of the Act.     See
    25 U.S.C. § 2713(b).   Because Amador County has not shown clear