Coalition for Parity, Inc. v. Sebelius ( 2010 )
[…] disorder benefits must do so in parity with medical and surgical benefits. Specifically, the
    MHPAEA requires group health plans (or insurers) to ensure that the “financial requirements”
    and “treatment limitations” that are applicable to mental health or substance use disorder benefits
    are “no more restrictive” than the predominant financial requirements or treatment limitations
    applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits covered by the plan (or coverage). See
    29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3); 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-5(a)(3); 
    26 U.S.C. § 9812
    (a)(3). The MHPAEA
    defines “financial requirements” as including “deductibles, copayments, coinsurance, and out-of-
    pocket expenses” and defines “treatment limitations” as including “limits on the frequency of
    treatment, number of visits, days of coverage, or other similar limits on the scope or duration of
    treatment.” 
    Id.
    The MHPAEA went into effect one year after its enactment and is generally effective on a
    rolling plan year basis for insurance plan years beginning after October 3, 2009. Because most
    group health insurance plan years begin on either January 1 or July 1, the MHPAEA’s