Martin v. Leonhart ( 2010 )
[…] and serial numbers, if any; and (iv) A description of the
    petitioner's interest in the property as owner, lienholder, or
    otherwise, supported by original or certified bills of sale,
    contracts, deeds, mortgages, or other documentary evidence.” 
    28 C.F.R. § 9.3
    (c)(1).
    10
    documentation of any type in a petition must be supported by a
    sworn affidavit.”     
    Id.
     § 9.3(c)(2).   Once a petition is received,
    a seizing agency investigates its merits and submits a written
    report to the Ruling Official.     Id. § 9.3(f).   The Ruling
    Official then reviews and considers the report and issues a
    ruling.   Id. § 9.3(g).   The DEA has broad discretion in deciding
    whether to grant a petition.     See 
    28 C.F.R. § 9.7
    (a)(1) (“Whether
    the property or a monetary equivalent will be remitted to an
    owner shall be determined at the discretion of the Ruling
    Official.”).   If the Ruling Official denies the petition, the
    petitioner is notified of the reasons for the denial and of the
    right to submit a request for reconsideration.      
    Id.
     § 9.3(i).     A
    request for reconsideration is decided by a different Ruling