Martin v. Leonhart ( 2010 )
[…] B. Filing a Petition
    If the claimant fails to timely file a claim, the property
    is administratively forfeited.     
    19 U.S.C. § 1609
    .    A claimant
    may, however, request remission and/or mitigation of the
    administrative forfeiture by filing a petition within thirty days
    of receipt of the notice of seizure.       
    28 C.F.R. § 9.3
    .   A
    petition must include proof of an individual’s interest in the
    property and state the facts and circumstances justifying
    remission or mitigation.     See Def.’s Ex. 1, Notice of Seizure;
    see also 
    28 C.F.R. § 9.3
    (c)(1).5       “Any factual recitation or
    5
    “All petitions must include the following information in
    clear and concise terms: (i) The name, address, and social
    security or other taxpayer identification number of the person
    claiming an interest in the seized property who is seeking
    remission or mitigation; (ii) The name of the seizing agency, the
    asset identifier number, and the date and place of seizure; (iii)
    A complete description of the property, including make, model,
    and serial numbers, if any; and (iv) A description of the
    petitioner's interest in the property as owner, lienholder, or
    otherwise, supported by original or certified bills of sale,
    contracts, deeds, mortgages, or other documentary evidence.” 
    28 C.F.R. § 9.3
    (c)(1).
    10
    documentation of any type in a petition must be supported by a
    sworn affidavit.”     
    Id.
     § 9.3(c)(2).   Once a petition is received,
    a seizing agency investigates its merits and submits a written