Conservation Force v. Salazar ( 2010 )
[…] not warranted, or is warranted but is precluded by pending proposals concerning other species
    ("12-month finding"). 
    Id.
     § 1533(b)(3)(B).
    The ESA also generally prohibits the importation of endangered and threatened species,
    1
    A species is "endangered" if it "is in danger of extinction throughout all or a significant
    portion of its range." 
    16 U.S.C. § 1532
    (6). A species is "threatened" if it "is likely to become an
    endangered species within the foreseeable future throughout all or a significant portion of its
    range." 
    Id.
     § 1532(20).
    -2-
    including hunting trophies. See id. § 1538(a)(1)(A), (c)(2); 
    50 C.F.R. §§ 17.21
    (b), 17.32.
    Certain species may be imported under limited circumstances, however -- such as "for scientific
    purposes or to enhance the propagation or survival of the affected species." 
    16 U.S.C. § 1539
    (a)(1)(A). Individuals seeking to import a listed species must apply for a permit and satisfy
    a number of application requirements. See 
    id.
     § 1539(a); 
    50 C.F.R. §§ 17.22
    , 17.31(a).
    II.      Factual Background